Hail history for Burleson County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Burleson County since 1969, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Burleson County
- Last hail
- Mar 15, 2025
- 1.50 in, ping pong ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 11 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.25 in
- grapefruit · Mar 18, 2018
103 reports on 63 days since 1969 · #184 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Burleson County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Burleson County is from March 15, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Burleson County
The latest hail report in Burleson County is from March 15, 2025, 1.50 in (ping pong ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on December 24, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Burleson County logged 47 reports on 26 hail days, about 2.4 reports a year. That is 34% less than the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #184 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Burleson County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
14% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 4.25 in (grapefruit) on March 18, 2018 near 0.69 N Caldwell Muni Arpt.
Reports were up 47% in 2016–2025 (28) compared with 2006–2015 (19). The busiest year was 1995, with 9 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in May (25% of reports); 54% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Burleson County 2.4
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Burleson County 26
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Burleson County 14%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 5 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 15, 2025 | 5 | 1.50 in | — |
| Dec 24, 2024 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 9, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2018 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 0.69 N Caldwell Muni Arpt | $100K | 16:28 local · NCEI |
| Mar 18, 2018 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 1.12 N Caldwell | — | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 1981 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 02:30 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | Caldwell | $95K | 05:45 local · NCEI |
| Mar 10, 2000 | 2.75 inbaseball | Caldwell | $200K | 19:40 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 30 29%
- 1–2 in 59 57%
- 2 in + 14 14%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 15, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.5 NNW Lyons | 02:18 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.06 ENE Deanville | 02:18 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.26 SW Davidson | 02:08 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.06 ENE Deanville | 01:36 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.92 WSW Davidson | 01:36 local · NCEI |
| Dec 24, 2024 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.59 W Cooks Pt | 18:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.6 E Lyons | 22:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Frenstat | 22:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.82 SW Hogg | 21:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 N Caldwell Muni Arpt | 21:34 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.59 W Cooks Pt | 18:41 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.19 W Caldwell Muni Arpt | 18:15 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Burleson County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Creek | 7 | 7 | Apr 9, 2020 |
| Deanville | 7 | 7 | Jun 10, 2023 |
| Somerville | 7 | 5 | Apr 19, 2015 |
| Cade Lakes | 4 | 4 | Jun 16, 2019 |
| Snook | 4 | 4 | May 27, 2020 |
| Tunis | 1 | 1 | May 13, 1981 |
Questions about hail in Burleson County
How often does it hail in Burleson County, Texas?
103 hail reports have been logged in Burleson County since 1969. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.4 reports a year. That ranks #184 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Burleson County?
Most reports come in May, March, April. May alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Burleson County?
4.25 in (grapefruit size) on March 18, 2018 near 0.69 N Caldwell Muni Arpt. 14% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Burleson County?
The most recent report in this data is from March 15, 2025 (1.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Burleson County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 11 reports. The most recent was March 15, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.