Hail history for Comanche County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Comanche County since 1962, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Comanche County
- Last hail
- May 10, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 13 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Apr 26, 2015
243 reports on 151 days since 1962 · #81 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Comanche County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Comanche County is from May 10, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Comanche County
The latest hail report in Comanche County is from May 10, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.25 in on April 26, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Comanche County logged 81 reports on 43 hail days, about 4.0 reports a year. That is 14% more than the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #81 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Comanche County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
12% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on April 26, 2015 near 2.34 SW Duster.
Reports were down 71% in 2016–2025 (18) compared with 2006–2015 (63). The busiest year was 2011, with 17 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in April (30% of reports); 72% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Comanche County 4.0
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Comanche County 43
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Comanche County 12%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 10, 2026 | 5 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 29, 2025 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 25, 2024 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Sep 9, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 3 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 26, 2023 | 1 | 4.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 26, 2015 | 4.50 insoftball | 2.34 SW Duster | $10K | 15:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 1992 | 4.50 insoftball | — | — | 16:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2023 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 0.59 E De Leon | $1.0 million | 16:29 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2018 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 3.88 NNE De Leon | $2K | 17:39 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 1969 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 17:55 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 80 33%
- 1–2 in 133 55%
- 2 in + 30 12%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 10, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Gustine | — | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.76 S Vandyke | — | 16:15 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.1 E Proctor | — | 16:09 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 3.62 SE Proctor | — | 15:58 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Proctor | $7K | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 29, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.52 E Proctor | $11K | 20:45 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.23 WNW Rucker | — | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Sep 9, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.17 W De Leon Muni Arpt | — | 15:28 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.38 N Downing | $100K | 19:44 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3.24 WNW Downing | $10K | 19:23 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.08 WSW Sidney | $50K | 19:13 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.88 NNW Comanche Co Arpt | $3K | 16:17 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Comanche County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gustine | 3 | 3 | May 10, 2026 |
Questions about hail in Comanche County
How often does it hail in Comanche County, Texas?
243 hail reports have been logged in Comanche County since 1962. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.0 reports a year. That ranks #81 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Comanche County?
Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Comanche County?
4.50 in (softball size) on April 26, 2015 near 2.34 SW Duster. 12% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Comanche County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 10, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Comanche County had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 13 reports. The most recent was May 10, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.