Hail History

Hail history for Comfort, Texas

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Comfort since 1975, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Comfort

Last hail
Mar 10, 2026
2.00 in, hen egg size
Hail days, last 5 years
3
since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
Largest ever
2.75 in
baseball · Mar 19, 2006

23 reports on 20 days since 1975 · #449 of 843 Texas places

Hail map · Comfort

Comfort Center Point Boerne Bandera 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
23 most recent reports with a location; Kendall County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Comfort is from March 10, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Comfort

The latest hail report in and around Comfort is from March 10, 2026, 2.00 in (hen egg size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on March 10, 2026.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Comfort logged 7 reports on 5 hail days, about 0.3 reports a year. That is 36% less than the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #449 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Comfort accounts for 18% of the 128 reports filed in Kendall County.

9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on March 19, 2006 near Comfort.

The busiest year was 2006, with 3 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in April (48% of reports); 74% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Comfort 0.3
  • Kendall County 3.8
  • Median Texas town on this site 0.6

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Comfort 5
  • Kendall County 37
  • Median Texas town on this site 9

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Comfort 9%
  • Kendall County 15%
  • Median Texas town on this site 10%

Hail over time

0123 1975: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1976: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 1978: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1979: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 1980 1981: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1982: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1990 1991: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1992: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1996: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 2000 2002: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2003: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2005: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2006: 3 reports, largest 2.75 in 2010 2017: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2020 2022: 2 reports, largest 1.00 in 2023: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2026: 1 reports, largest 2.00 in
Reports per year, 1975–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
051015 Jan Feb March: 6 reports (26%) Mar April: 11 reports (48%) Apr May: 5 reports (22%) May June: 1 reports (4%) Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 23 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 1 1
2025 0
2024 0
2023 1 1
2022 2 2
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 1 1

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Mar 10, 2026 1 2.00 in —
Apr 28, 2023 1 1.00 in —
Apr 17, 2022 2 1.00 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Comfort
Date Size Location County Time · source
Mar 19, 2006 2.75 inbaseball Comfort Kendall 21:15 local · NCEI
Mar 10, 2026 2.00 inhen egg 1.2 E Comfort Kendall 19:30 local · NCEI
Apr 10, 2005 1.75 ingolf ball 1 E Comfort Kendall 21:45 local · NCEI
Mar 25, 2003 1.75 ingolf ball 4 W Boerne Kendall 18:30 local · NCEI
May 28, 2002 1.75 ingolf ball Comfort Kendall 01:10 local · NCEI

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Comfort
Date Size Location County Time · source
Mar 10, 2026 2.00 inhen egg 1.2 E Comfort Kendall 19:30 local · NCEI
Apr 28, 2023 1.00 inquarter 0.6 E Comfort Kendall 16:41 local · NCEI
Apr 17, 2022 1.00 inquarter 1.2 E Comfort Kendall 14:39 local · NCEI
Apr 17, 2022 1.00 inquarter 1.2 E Comfort Kendall 14:25 local · NCEI
Apr 2, 2017 0.88 innickel 1.2 E Comfort Kendall 07:12 local · NCEI
Apr 20, 2006 1.00 inquarter Comfort Kendall 11:35 local · NCEI
Apr 20, 2006 0.75 inpenny 8 E Center Pt Kerr 11:35 local · NCEI
Mar 19, 2006 2.75 inbaseball Comfort Kendall 21:15 local · NCEI
Apr 10, 2005 1.75 ingolf ball 1 E Comfort Kendall 21:45 local · NCEI
Mar 25, 2003 1.75 ingolf ball 4 W Boerne Kendall 18:30 local · NCEI
May 28, 2002 1.75 ingolf ball Comfort Kendall 01:10 local · NCEI
Apr 4, 1996 1.75 ingolf ball Comfort Kendall 19:55 local · NCEI

Hail history near Comfort

Questions about hail in Comfort

How often does it hail in Comfort, Texas?

23 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Comfort since 1975. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.3 reports a year. That ranks #449 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Comfort?

Most reports come in April, March, May. April alone accounts for 48% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Comfort?

2.75 in (baseball size) on March 19, 2006 near Comfort. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Comfort?

The most recent report in this data is from March 10, 2026 (2.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Comfort had in the last five years?

3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was March 10, 2026.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.