Hail history for Decatur, Texas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Decatur since 1964, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Decatur
- Last hail
- Apr 28, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 8 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Apr 29, 2002
76 reports on 55 days since 1964 · #72 of 843 Texas places
Hail map · Decatur
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Decatur is from April 28, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Decatur
The latest hail report in and around Decatur is from April 28, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on April 28, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Decatur logged 40 reports on 24 hail days, about 2.0 reports a year. That is 3.6 times the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #72 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Decatur accounts for 16% of the 475 reports filed in Wise County.
16% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on April 29, 2002 near Decatur.
Reports were down 57% in 2016–2025 (12) compared with 2006–2015 (28). The busiest year was 2014, with 9 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (36% of reports); 59% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Decatur 2.0
- Wise County 11.7
- Median Texas town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Decatur 24
- Wise County 89
- Median Texas town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Decatur 16%
- Wise County 11%
- Median Texas town on this site 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 4 | 4 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 18, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 2, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 28, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 5, 2023 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Mar 2, 2023 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Oct 15, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2002 | 4.50 insoftball | Decatur | Wise | — | 18:53 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2008 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 0.58 E Decatur | Wise | $40K | 00:00 local · NCEI |
| Nov 5, 2015 | 2.75 inbaseball | Decatur | Wise | $20K | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 1979 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | Wise | — | 00:56 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2008 | 2.50 intennis ball | Decatur | Wise | $20K | 18:52 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 26 34%
- 1–2 in 38 50%
- 2 in + 12 16%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.58 W Decatur | Wise | — | 15:32 local · NCEI |
| May 18, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.9 SW Decatur Muni Arpt | Wise | — | 18:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.58 W Decatur | Wise | — | 15:57 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.9 SW Decatur Muni Arpt | Wise | — | 04:09 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 2.15 NNW Decatur Muni Arpt | Wise | — | 15:03 local · NCEI |
| Mar 2, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.9 SW Decatur Muni Arpt | Wise | — | 14:42 local · NCEI |
| Mar 2, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 0.9 SW Decatur Muni Arpt | Wise | — | 14:36 local · NCEI |
| Oct 15, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 N Decatur | Wise | — | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.87 WNW Decatur Muni Arpt | Wise | — | 22:00 local · NCEI |
| Mar 26, 2017 | 2.00 inhen egg | Decatur | Wise | $75K | 18:10 local · NCEI |
| Mar 26, 2017 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.21 ENE Paradise | Wise | $100K | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Mar 26, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | Decatur | Wise | — | 17:25 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Decatur
- Paradise 13 km · 30
- Boyd 16 km · 32
- Bridgeport 17 km · 43
- Alvord 18 km · 35
- New Fairview 19 km · 24
- Chico 21 km · 19
- Briar 23 km · 28
- Runaway Bay 27 km · 25
Questions about hail in Decatur
How often does it hail in Decatur, Texas?
76 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Decatur since 1964. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.0 reports a year. That ranks #72 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Decatur?
Most reports come in April, March, May. April alone accounts for 36% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Decatur?
4.50 in (softball size) on April 29, 2002 near Decatur. 16% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Decatur?
The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Decatur had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 8 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.