Hail history for Ennis, Texas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Ennis since 1988, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Ennis
- Last hail
- Apr 29, 2026
- 1.50 in, ping pong ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 9
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Apr 29, 2026
48 reports on 36 days since 1988 · #163 of 843 Texas places
Hail map · Ennis
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Ennis is from April 29, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Ennis
The latest hail report in and around Ennis is from April 29, 2026, 1.50 in (ping pong ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 9 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on April 29, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Ennis logged 29 reports on 19 hail days, about 1.4 reports a year. That is 2.6 times the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #163 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Ennis accounts for 11% of the 440 reports filed in Ellis County.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on April 29, 2026 near 0.69 N Ennis.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (15) compared with 2006–2015 (14). The busiest year was 2010, with 6 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (35% of reports); 77% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Ennis 1.4
- Ellis County 11.3
- Median Texas town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Ennis 19
- Ellis County 73
- Median Texas town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Ennis 8%
- Ellis County 7%
- Median Texas town on this site 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 24, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 22, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 8, 2024 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jun 3, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2022 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Ennis | Ellis | $75K | 13:34 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.58 ENE Bardwell Lake | Ellis | $10K | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.5 SSW Garrett | Ellis | — | 19:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 2010 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2 E Ennis | Ellis | $2K | 23:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 S Garrett | Ellis | $65K | 18:15 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 13 27%
- 1–2 in 31 65%
- 2 in + 4 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Ennis | Ellis | — | 13:36 local · NCEI |
| Apr 29, 2026 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Ennis | Ellis | $75K | 13:34 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Sonoma | Ellis | — | 19:07 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Ennis | Ellis | — | 19:00 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.5 SSW Garrett | Ellis | — | 19:00 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.81 NW Alma | Ellis | — | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.9 SW Ennis Muni Arpt | Ellis | — | 13:25 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.9 NE Sonoma | Ellis | — | 23:39 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 S Garrett | Ellis | $65K | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Ennis Muni Arpt | Ellis | — | 18:09 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.58 ENE Bardwell Lake | Ellis | $10K | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.17 E Ennis Muni Arpt | Ellis | $15K | 17:10 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Ennis
- Palmer 12 km · 11
- Rice 16 km · 10
- Waxahachie 22 km · 101
- Ferris 24 km · 18
- Red Oak 25 km · 35
- Blooming Grove 27 km · 19
- Italy 28 km · 14
- Corsicana 31 km · 45
Questions about hail in Ennis
How often does it hail in Ennis, Texas?
48 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Ennis since 1988. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.4 reports a year. That ranks #163 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Ennis?
Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Ennis?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on April 29, 2026 near 0.69 N Ennis. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Ennis?
The most recent report in this data is from April 29, 2026 (1.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Ennis had in the last five years?
9 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was April 29, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.