Hail history for Farmersville, Texas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Farmersville since 1983, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Farmersville
- Last hail
- Jun 11, 2023
- 2.00 in, hen egg size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Jun 11, 2023
24 reports on 18 days since 1983 · #422 of 843 Texas places
Hail map · Farmersville
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Farmersville is from June 11, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Farmersville
The latest hail report in and around Farmersville is from June 11, 2023, 2.00 in (hen egg size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on June 11, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Farmersville logged 15 reports on 10 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 36% more than the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #422 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Farmersville accounts for 4% of the 647 reports filed in Collin County.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on June 11, 2023 near 0.9 SE Farmersville.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (7). The busiest year was 2015, with 4 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in June (25% of reports); 54% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Farmersville 0.8
- Collin County 21.6
- Median Texas town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Farmersville 10
- Collin County 112
- Median Texas town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Farmersville 8%
- Collin County 13%
- Median Texas town on this site 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2023 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
| Nov 4, 2022 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Dec 10, 2021 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.9 SE Farmersville | Collin | $250K | 20:10 local · NCEI |
| Oct 24, 2010 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.6 NE Farmersville | Collin | $500 | 15:41 local · NCEI |
| Nov 4, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.35 ESE Farmersville | Collin | $50K | 13:50 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Farmersville | Collin | $30K | 17:26 local · NCEI |
| Oct 7, 1992 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Collin | — | 16:12 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 10 42%
- 1–2 in 12 50%
- 2 in + 2 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 11, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.9 SE Farmersville | Collin | $250K | 20:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.9 SE Farmersville | Collin | — | 20:09 local · NCEI |
| Nov 4, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.35 ESE Farmersville | Collin | $50K | 13:50 local · NCEI |
| Dec 10, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.54 ESE Farmersville | Collin | — | 16:56 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | Farmersville | Collin | — | 20:48 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2019 | 0.88 innickel | Farmersville | Collin | — | 20:40 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | Farmersville | Collin | — | 19:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2016 | 0.75 inpenny | Farmersville | Collin | — | 14:51 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | Farmersville | Collin | — | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | Farmersville | Collin | — | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Farmersville | Collin | $30K | 17:26 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | Farmersville | Collin | — | 17:21 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Farmersville
- Princeton 14 km · 21
- Caddo Mills 16 km · 15
- Blue Ridge 16 km · 13
- Lavon 16 km · 13
- Wylie 21 km · 42
- Celeste 21 km · 23
- Royse City 21 km · 20
- Lucas 22 km · 19
Questions about hail in Farmersville
How often does it hail in Farmersville, Texas?
24 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Farmersville since 1983. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #422 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Farmersville?
Most reports come in June, May, March. June alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Farmersville?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on June 11, 2023 near 0.9 SE Farmersville. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Farmersville?
The most recent report in this data is from June 11, 2023 (2.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Farmersville had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was June 11, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.