Hail history for Fort Bend County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Fort Bend County since 1961, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Fort Bend County
- Last hail
- May 9, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 18 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Mar 16, 2024
129 reports on 75 days since 1961 · #159 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Fort Bend County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Fort Bend County is from May 9, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Fort Bend County
The latest hail report in Fort Bend County is from May 9, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on March 16, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Fort Bend County logged 54 reports on 29 hail days, about 2.7 reports a year. That is 24% less than the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #159 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Fort Bend County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on March 16, 2024 near 0.69 S Needville.
Reports were down 20% in 2016–2025 (24) compared with 2006–2015 (30). The busiest year was 2024, with 11 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in April (28% of reports); 55% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Fort Bend County 2.7
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Fort Bend County 29
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Fort Bend County 7%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 3 | 1.50 in | — |
| Mar 16, 2024 | 4 | 2.75 in | — |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 7 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 3 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 16, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.69 S Needville | — | 02:59 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2001 | 2.75 inbaseball | Missouri City | $2.0 million | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 1999 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2 E Arcola | $80K | 15:13 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 1999 | 2.75 inbaseball | Arcola | $80K | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| Mar 16, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.6 W Needville | $50K | 02:03 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 50 39%
- 1–2 in 70 54%
- 2 in + 9 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.64 W Clodine | — | 18:13 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.77 NE Dewalt | — | 23:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.02 WNW Smada | — | 23:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.17 SW Sugarland | — | 22:55 local · NCEI |
| Mar 16, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.69 S Needville | — | 02:59 local · NCEI |
| Mar 16, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.6 W Needville | $50K | 02:03 local · NCEI |
| Mar 16, 2024 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.33 WNW Needville | — | 01:59 local · NCEI |
| Mar 16, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Kendleton | — | 01:47 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.39 ESE Missouri City | — | 15:23 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.51 SSW Stafford | — | 15:17 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Stafford | — | 15:17 local · NCEI |
| Mar 15, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.51 SSE Sugarland | — | 15:10 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Fort Bend County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Sugar Land | 23 | 1.75 in |
| Mission Bend | 15 | 1.75 in |
| Rosenberg | 15 | 2.00 in |
| Cinco Ranch | 12 | 2.50 in |
| Needville | 12 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | 8 | 6 | Aug 11, 2015 |
| Fulshear | 6 | 5 | Apr 19, 2015 |
| Pecan Grove | 5 | 5 | Apr 5, 2023 |
| Fresno | 4 | 4 | May 26, 2015 |
| Beasley | 3 | 3 | Apr 11, 2004 |
| Missouri City | 3 | 3 | Apr 30, 2026 |
| Arcola | 2 | 1 | May 30, 1999 |
| Orchard | 2 | 2 | Apr 7, 2003 |
| Stafford | 2 | 2 | Mar 15, 2024 |
| Pleak | 1 | 1 | Mar 15, 2024 |
| Simonton | 1 | 1 | Mar 13, 2003 |
Questions about hail in Fort Bend County
How often does it hail in Fort Bend County, Texas?
129 hail reports have been logged in Fort Bend County since 1961. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.7 reports a year. That ranks #159 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Fort Bend County?
Most reports come in April, March, May. April alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Fort Bend County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on March 16, 2024 near 0.69 S Needville. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Fort Bend County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 9, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Fort Bend County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 18 reports. The most recent was May 9, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.