Hail history for Jim Wells County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Jim Wells County since 1959, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Jim Wells County
- Last hail
- May 8, 2025
- 0.88 in, nickel size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 5.00 in
- softball · May 30, 1968
87 reports on 59 days since 1959 · #201 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Jim Wells County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Jim Wells County is from May 8, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Jim Wells County
The latest hail report in Jim Wells County is from May 8, 2025, 0.88 in (nickel size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on May 6, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Jim Wells County logged 25 reports on 14 hail days, about 1.3 reports a year. That is 35% of the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #201 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Jim Wells County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
23% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 5.00 in (softball) on May 30, 1968.
Reports were down 68% in 2016–2025 (6) compared with 2006–2015 (19). The busiest year was 2014, with 7 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (43% of reports); 75% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Jim Wells County 1.3
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Jim Wells County 14
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Jim Wells County 23%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2025 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| May 6, 2025 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 13, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 30, 1968 | 5.00 insoftball | — | — | 19:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 1968 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | — | — | 19:08 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 1959 | 3.00 inteacup | — | — | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2014 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.81 NE Alice | $500K | 17:22 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2014 | 2.75 inbaseball | 4.11 ESE Dillworth | $50K | 03:12 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 26 30%
- 1–2 in 41 47%
- 2 in + 20 23%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 1 N Ben Bolt | — | 20:12 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1 ESE Sandia | — | 20:20 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3 W Sandia | — | 20:13 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.93 WNW Seeligson | — | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Mar 28, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.92 NE Alice | — | 20:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2016 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.08 WNW Alice Southwest Arpt | $10K | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.07 SSE Alice | $100K | 17:35 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2014 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.81 NE Alice | $500K | 17:22 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | Alfred | — | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.92 SW Orange Grove | $500K | 03:18 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2014 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.79 NW Orange Grove | $200K | 03:14 local · NCEI |
| Apr 4, 2014 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.13 NNW Orange Grove | $100K | 03:14 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Jim Wells County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premont | 6 | 6 | Apr 20, 2012 |
| Sandia | 6 | 5 | May 6, 2025 |
| K-Bar Ranch | 5 | 4 | May 6, 2025 |
| Westdale | 5 | 4 | Apr 4, 2014 |
| Orange Grove | 4 | 4 | Apr 4, 2014 |
| Loma Linda East | 1 | 1 | May 10, 1971 |
| Owl Ranch | 1 | 1 | Mar 31, 2013 |
| Rancho Alegre | 1 | 1 | Apr 18, 2016 |
| South La Paloma | 1 | 1 | May 27, 2014 |
Questions about hail in Jim Wells County
How often does it hail in Jim Wells County, Texas?
87 hail reports have been logged in Jim Wells County since 1959. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.3 reports a year. That ranks #201 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Jim Wells County?
Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 43% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Jim Wells County?
5.00 in (softball size) on May 30, 1968. 23% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Jim Wells County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 8, 2025 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Jim Wells County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was May 8, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.