Hail history for La Salle County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in La Salle County since 1957, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · La Salle County
- Last hail
- Apr 9, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 5 reports
- Largest ever
- 5.00 in
- softball · Apr 18, 1959
67 reports on 51 days since 1957 · #223 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · La Salle County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in La Salle County is from April 9, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about La Salle County
The latest hail report in La Salle County is from April 9, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.00 in on March 17, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, La Salle County logged 27 reports on 20 hail days, about 1.4 reports a year. That is 38% of the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #223 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. La Salle County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 5.00 in (softball) on April 18, 1959.
Reports were down 31% in 2016–2025 (11) compared with 2006–2015 (16). The busiest year was 2006, with 8 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in April (34% of reports); 76% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- La Salle County 1.4
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- La Salle County 20
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- La Salle County 10%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 17, 2023 | 2 | 4.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 18, 1959 | 5.00 insoftball | — | — | 19:10 local · NCEI |
| Mar 17, 2023 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 1.73 NW Cotulla | $300K | 01:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 1983 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 11:40 local · NCEI |
| Mar 17, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.82 W (Cot)la Salle Co Arpt | $2K | 01:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 1983 | 2.50 intennis ball | — | — | 12:15 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 25 37%
- 1–2 in 35 52%
- 2 in + 7 10%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 9, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.92 NW Cotulla | — | 21:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.52 WNW (Cot)la Salle Co Arpt | — | 18:28 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.4 WNW Cotulla | — | 18:26 local · NCEI |
| Mar 17, 2023 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 1.73 NW Cotulla | $300K | 01:10 local · NCEI |
| Mar 17, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.82 W (Cot)la Salle Co Arpt | $2K | 01:08 local · NCEI |
| Apr 25, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.74 E Encinal | — | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2017 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N (Cot)cotulla Muni Ar | — | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2016 | 0.88 innickel | 5.06 ESE Tuna | — | 07:31 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2016 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.41 WNW Artesia Wells | — | 18:56 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 NW Cotulla | $10K | 21:51 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.92 NW Cotulla | $20K | 21:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.45 W Artesia Wells | — | 19:22 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in La Salle County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Cotulla | 22 | 4.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encinal | 9 | 8 | May 23, 2022 |
| Fowlerton | 5 | 5 | Apr 17, 2015 |
Questions about hail in La Salle County
How often does it hail in La Salle County, Texas?
67 hail reports have been logged in La Salle County since 1957. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.4 reports a year. That ranks #223 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in La Salle County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 34% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in La Salle County?
5.00 in (softball size) on April 18, 1959. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in La Salle County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 9, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has La Salle County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 5 reports. The most recent was April 9, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.