Hail history for Maverick County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Maverick County since 1960, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Maverick County
- Last hail
- May 26, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · May 14, 2006
99 reports on 68 days since 1960 · #187 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Maverick County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Maverick County is from May 26, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Maverick County
The latest hail report in Maverick County is from May 26, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on April 28, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Maverick County logged 56 reports on 31 hail days, about 2.8 reports a year. That is 21% less than the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #187 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Maverick County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
11% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 14, 2006 near Eagle Pass.
Reports were down 67% in 2016–2025 (14) compared with 2006–2015 (42). The busiest year was 2008, with 8 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (46% of reports); 81% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Maverick County 2.8
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Maverick County 31
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Maverick County 11%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2026 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 24, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2006 | 2.75 inbaseball | Eagle Pass | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 1969 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 18:30 local · NCEI |
| May 11, 2015 | 2.50 intennis ball | 5.93 SE Normandy | 18:00 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2008 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.38 S Eagle Pass Muni Arpt | 18:45 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 2002 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2 S Eagle Pass | 19:25 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 19 19%
- 1–2 in 69 70%
- 2 in + 11 11%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Normandy | 16:42 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.6 E Quemado | 16:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 S La Gloria | 15:37 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Eagle Pass | 15:26 local · NCEI |
| May 24, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 S Eagle Pass | 18:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 5, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 9 S El Indio | 14:20 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2021 | 0.75 inpenny | 1 N Eagle Pass | 23:06 local · NCEI |
| Mar 19, 2020 | 0.88 innickel | 5.93 SE Normandy | 19:08 local · NCEI |
| Mar 19, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.15 N La Gloria | 19:06 local · NCEI |
| Mar 19, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4.53 NNW La Gloria | 19:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 11.42 NNE El Indio | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Mar 28, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Quemado | 23:15 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Maverick County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Eagle Pass | 30 | 2.75 in |
| Quemado | 16 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Indio | 9 | 8 | May 9, 2015 |
| Chula Vista | 7 | 5 | Nov 23, 2014 |
| Elm Creek | 6 | 5 | Mar 19, 2020 |
| Radar Base | 4 | 4 | Mar 19, 2020 |
| Rosita | 4 | 3 | Apr 12, 2016 |
| Normandy | 3 | 3 | May 26, 2026 |
| Eidson Road | 1 | 1 | May 15, 2008 |
| Fabrica | 1 | 1 | Apr 28, 2023 |
| Seco Mines | 1 | 1 | Apr 23, 2014 |
| Siesta Acres | 1 | 1 | Mar 29, 2011 |
Questions about hail in Maverick County
How often does it hail in Maverick County, Texas?
99 hail reports have been logged in Maverick County since 1960. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.8 reports a year. That ranks #187 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Maverick County?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 46% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Maverick County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on May 14, 2006 near Eagle Pass. 11% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Maverick County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 26, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Maverick County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was May 26, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.