Hail history for Muenster, Texas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Muenster since 1976, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Muenster
- Last hail
- May 17, 2025
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 8 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Mar 26, 2009
53 reports on 36 days since 1976 · #144 of 843 Texas places
Hail map · Muenster
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Muenster is from May 17, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Muenster
The latest hail report in and around Muenster is from May 17, 2025, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.25 in on May 5, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Muenster logged 28 reports on 17 hail days, about 1.4 reports a year. That is 2.5 times the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #144 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Muenster accounts for 15% of the 357 reports filed in Cooke County.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on March 26, 2009 near 0.15 E Muenster.
Reports were down 25% in 2016–2025 (12) compared with 2006–2015 (16). The busiest year was 2009, with 8 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (28% of reports); 64% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Muenster 1.4
- Cooke County 9.9
- Median Texas town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Muenster 17
- Cooke County 78
- Median Texas town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Muenster 8%
- Cooke County 12%
- Median Texas town on this site 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2025 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 15, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 5, 2023 | 3 | 2.25 in | — |
| May 15, 2022 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 26, 2009 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.15 E Muenster | Cooke | $20K | 19:50 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2023 | 2.25 inhen egg | 0.58 E Muenster | Cooke | $100K | 16:34 local · NCEI |
| Mar 26, 2009 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.11 NW Muenster | Cooke | $5K | 19:32 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 1998 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2 E Muenster | Cooke | — | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Muenster | Cooke | $7K | 17:38 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 13 25%
- 1–2 in 36 68%
- 2 in + 4 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Muenster | Cooke | $7K | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| May 17, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Muenster | Cooke | — | 17:31 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.7 NW Muenster | Cooke | — | 20:48 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2023 | 2.25 inhen egg | 0.58 E Muenster | Cooke | $100K | 16:34 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.58 E Muenster | Cooke | $50K | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Muenster | Cooke | — | 16:26 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 N Muenster | Cooke | — | 21:20 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Muenster | Cooke | $1K | 21:09 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2021 | 0.75 inpenny | Muenster | Cooke | — | 16:43 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2020 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.58 E Muenster | Cooke | $10K | 20:33 local · NCEI |
| Mar 23, 2016 | 0.88 innickel | Muenster | Cooke | — | 18:10 local · NCEI |
| Mar 7, 2016 | 0.88 innickel | Muenster | Cooke | — | 13:05 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Muenster
- Myra 7 km · 13
- Saint Jo 14 km · 35
- Lindsay 15 km · 18
- Gainesville 21 km · 97
- Valley View 28 km · 30
- Montague 32 km · 25
- Nocona Hills 32 km · 13
- Callisburg 34 km · 15
Questions about hail in Muenster
How often does it hail in Muenster, Texas?
53 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Muenster since 1976. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.4 reports a year. That ranks #144 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Muenster?
Most reports come in May, April, March. May alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Muenster?
2.75 in (baseball size) on March 26, 2009 near 0.15 E Muenster. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Muenster?
The most recent report in this data is from May 17, 2025 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Muenster had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 8 reports. The most recent was May 17, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.