Hail history for Red River County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Red River County since 1955, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Red River County
- Last hail
- May 9, 2024
- 0.88 in, nickel size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 8
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 12 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Mar 27, 1984
181 reports on 124 days since 1955 · #120 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Red River County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Red River County is from May 9, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Red River County
The latest hail report in Red River County is from May 9, 2024, 0.88 in (nickel size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 8 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on June 13, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Red River County logged 65 reports on 46 hail days, about 3.3 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #120 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Red River County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on March 27, 1984.
Reports held about level in 2016–2025 (33) compared with 2006–2015 (32). The busiest year was 2004, with 10 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in April (24% of reports); 55% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Red River County 3.3
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Red River County 46
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Red River County 6%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2024 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Sep 22, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 8, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jun 13, 2023 | 3 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2022 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Dec 10, 2021 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 27, 1984 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 15:55 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 1979 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| Mar 24, 1972 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 19:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.9 SW Clarksville | — | 15:26 local · NCEI |
| Apr 19, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | Clarksville | $250K | 21:55 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 63 35%
- 1–2 in 107 59%
- 2 in + 11 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 2.15 NNW Lydia | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.58 E Bogata | 16:15 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | Bogata | 16:04 local · NCEI |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Albion | 21:32 local · NCEI |
| Sep 22, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.58 E Annona | 08:43 local · NCEI |
| Sep 8, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.38 S Clarksville | 18:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.9 SW Clarksville | 15:28 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.9 SW Clarksville | 15:26 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.4 WNW Fulbright | 11:43 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Albion | 20:37 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.82 SE Bagwell | 05:25 local · NCEI |
| Dec 10, 2021 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.43 ENE Bogata | 18:20 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Red River County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Clarksville | 43 | 2.75 in |
| Bogata | 27 | 2.00 in |
| Avery | 14 | 1.75 in |
| Detroit | 13 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annona | 7 | 7 | Sep 22, 2023 |
Questions about hail in Red River County
How often does it hail in Red River County, Texas?
181 hail reports have been logged in Red River County since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.3 reports a year. That ranks #120 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Red River County?
Most reports come in April, March, May. April alone accounts for 24% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Red River County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on March 27, 1984. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Red River County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 9, 2024 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Red River County had in the last five years?
8 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 12 reports. The most recent was May 9, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.