Hail history for Refugio County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Refugio County since 1993, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Refugio County
- Last hail
- May 1, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Dec 31, 1994
38 reports on 33 days since 1993 · #248 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Refugio County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Refugio County is from May 1, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Refugio County
The latest hail report in Refugio County is from May 1, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on April 27, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Refugio County logged 15 reports on 11 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 21% of the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #248 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Refugio County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on December 31, 1994 near N Of Refugio.
Reports were down 64% in 2016–2025 (4) compared with 2006–2015 (11). The busiest year was 2015, with 6 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in April (34% of reports); 66% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Refugio County 0.8
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Refugio County 11
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Refugio County 8%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 1, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 27, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 31, 1994 | 2.75 inbaseball | N Of Refugio | $3K | 04:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2015 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.93 ESE Austwell | $50K | 16:38 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2015 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.61 W Cranell | $10K | 20:01 local · NCEI |
| Apr 29, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.92 NE Woodsboro | $10K | 22:59 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.95 ENE Austwell | $250K | 16:33 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 15 39%
- 1–2 in 20 53%
- 2 in + 3 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 1, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 NNW Tivoli | — | 13:31 local · NCEI |
| Apr 27, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.4 ENE Woodsboro | — | 08:35 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.95 ENE Austwell | $10K | 18:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 5, 2017 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.57 N Refugio | — | 18:19 local · NCEI |
| Apr 29, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.92 NE Woodsboro | $10K | 22:59 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2015 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.93 ESE Austwell | $50K | 16:38 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.95 ENE Austwell | $250K | 16:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.16 NW Refugio | $50K | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Bonnie View | $5K | 20:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2015 | 0.88 innickel | 0.61 E Bonnie View | — | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2015 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.61 W Cranell | $10K | 20:01 local · NCEI |
| Dec 4, 2012 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.95 ENE Austwell | — | 15:58 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Refugio | 7 | 7 | Jun 5, 2017 |
| Woodsboro | 7 | 7 | Apr 27, 2023 |
| Austwell | 4 | 4 | May 28, 2020 |
| Tivoli | 3 | 3 | May 1, 2026 |
| Bayside | 1 | 1 | May 10, 2006 |
Questions about hail in Refugio County
How often does it hail in Refugio County, Texas?
38 hail reports have been logged in Refugio County since 1993. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #248 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Refugio County?
Most reports come in April, May, March. April alone accounts for 34% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Refugio County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on December 31, 1994 near N Of Refugio. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Refugio County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 1, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Refugio County had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was May 1, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.