Hail history for Rockwell Place, Texas
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Rockwell Place since 1956, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Rockwell Place
- Last hail
- Mar 4, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · May 25, 2000
38 reports on 33 days since 1956 · #233 of 843 Texas places
Hail map · Rockwell Place
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Rockwell Place is from March 4, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Rockwell Place
The latest hail report in and around Rockwell Place is from March 4, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on May 10, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Rockwell Place logged 23 reports on 20 hail days, about 1.1 reports a year. That is about twice the median Texas town on this site (0.6 a year) and ranks #233 of 843 Texas cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Rockwell Place accounts for 4% of the 906 reports filed in Randall County.
13% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 10% for the median Texas town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on May 25, 2000 near 4 N Canyon.
Reports were up 30% in 2016–2025 (13) compared with 2006–2015 (10). The busiest year was 2019, with 8 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in May (47% of reports); 82% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Rockwell Place 1.1
- Randall County 21.8
- Median Texas town on this site 0.6
Hail days 2006–2025
- Rockwell Place 20
- Randall County 123
- Median Texas town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Rockwell Place 13%
- Randall County 9%
- Median Texas town on this site 10%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 4, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 31, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 10, 2022 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 4, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2000 | 4.50 insoftball | 4 N Canyon | Randall | — | 21:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 12, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3 N Canyon | Randall | $26K | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | 5 N Canyon | Randall | $10.0 million | 19:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2014 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4.84 N Canyon | Randall | — | 00:25 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.15 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | — | 17:33 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 7 18%
- 1–2 in 26 68%
- 2 in + 5 13%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 4, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.5 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | 00:21 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.5 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | 04:18 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.15 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | 17:33 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.5 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | 13:12 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2021 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 6.02 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.15 N Canyon | Randall | 18:01 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 5.78 NNW Canyon | Randall | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.82 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | 17:37 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.5 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | 17:37 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2019 | 1.27 inhalf dollar | 3.15 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | 07:03 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.53 N Canyon | Randall | 15:37 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.29 WNW Timbercreek Canyon | Randall | 16:53 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Rockwell Place
- Canyon 5 km · 170
- Timbercreek Canyon 8 km · 16
- Lake Tanglewood 12 km · 17
- Amarillo 19 km · 911
- Umbarger 21 km · 37
- Bushland 23 km · 77
- Happy 33 km · 40
- Washburn 34 km · 43
Questions about hail in Rockwell Place
How often does it hail in Rockwell Place, Texas?
38 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Rockwell Place since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.1 reports a year. That ranks #233 of 843 Texas places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Rockwell Place?
Most reports come in May, June, April. May alone accounts for 47% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Rockwell Place?
4.50 in (softball size) on May 25, 2000 near 4 N Canyon. 13% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Rockwell Place?
The most recent report in this data is from March 4, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Rockwell Place had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was March 4, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.