Hail history for Sherman County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Sherman County since 1959, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Sherman County
- Last hail
- Jun 6, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 10
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 17 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.60 in
- teacup · Jun 6, 2025
195 reports on 125 days since 1959 · #110 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Sherman County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Sherman County is from June 6, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Sherman County
The latest hail report in Sherman County is from June 6, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 10 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.60 in on June 6, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Sherman County logged 115 reports on 58 hail days, about 5.8 reports a year. That is 62% more than the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #110 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Sherman County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
12% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 3.60 in (teacup) on June 6, 2025 near 4.13 WSW Texhoma.
Reports were up 50% in 2016–2025 (69) compared with 2006–2015 (46). The busiest year was 2016, with 14 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in May (44% of reports); 79% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Sherman County 5.8
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Sherman County 58
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Sherman County 12%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2019 | 9 | 4 | 13 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 5 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 9 | 1 | 10 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2025 | 2 | 3.60 in | — |
| Jun 18, 2024 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 14, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Aug 13, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 13, 2023 | 1 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 28, 2023 | 5 | 2.00 in | — |
| Apr 25, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| May 1, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2025 | 3.60 inteacup | 4.13 WSW Texhoma | $10K | 19:05 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2010 | 3.00 inteacup | 12.42 ESE Lautz | — | 18:55 local · NCEI |
| May 29, 2016 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.31 ESE Mallett | — | 14:28 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 1981 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 1981 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 19:25 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 53 27%
- 1–2 in 118 61%
- 2 in + 24 12%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.81 ESE Stratford | — | 22:58 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 3.60 inteacup | 4.13 WSW Texhoma | $10K | 19:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 3.23 NNW Mallett | — | 23:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 9.31 WSW Texhoma | — | 22:57 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.81 ESE Mallett | — | 17:12 local · NCEI |
| Aug 13, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.81 ESE Mallett | — | 14:56 local · NCEI |
| Aug 13, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.81 ESE Mallett | — | 14:55 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.81 ESE Mallett | — | 20:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 5.56 S Lautz | — | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 10.61 E Lautz | — | 18:27 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 15.45 S Texhoma | — | 18:13 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 20.16 S Texhoma | — | 17:50 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Sherman County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 40 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texhoma | 7 | 7 | Jun 6, 2025 |
Questions about hail in Sherman County
How often does it hail in Sherman County, Texas?
195 hail reports have been logged in Sherman County since 1959. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 5.8 reports a year. That ranks #110 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Sherman County?
Most reports come in May, June, April. May alone accounts for 44% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Sherman County?
3.60 in (teacup size) on June 6, 2025 near 4.13 WSW Texhoma. 12% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Sherman County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 6, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Sherman County had in the last five years?
10 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 17 reports. The most recent was June 6, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.