Hail history for Zapata County, Texas
Every NOAA hail report filed in Zapata County since 1993, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Zapata County
- Last hail
- May 7, 2025
- 4.50 in, softball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 5 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · May 7, 2025
52 reports on 40 days since 1993 · #239 of 255 Texas counties
Hail map · Zapata County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Zapata County is from May 7, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Zapata County
The latest hail report in Zapata County is from May 7, 2025, 4.50 in (softball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.50 in on May 7, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Zapata County logged 35 reports on 26 hail days, about 1.8 reports a year. That is about half the median Texas county (3.5 a year) and ranks #239 of 255 Texas counties for all-time reports. Zapata County holds 0% of all 55,619 hail reports in Texas.
8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 12% for the median Texas county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on May 7, 2025 near 0.93 SE San Ygnacio.
Reports were down 54% in 2016–2025 (11) compared with 2006–2015 (24). The busiest year was 2007, with 5 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (40% of reports); 73% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Zapata County 1.8
- Median Texas county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Zapata County 26
- Median Texas county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Zapata County 8%
- Median Texas county 12%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2025 | 1 | 4.50 in | — |
| May 13, 2024 | 1 | 2.75 in | — |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 23, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 22, 2022 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2025 | 4.50 insoftball | 0.93 SE San Ygnacio | — | 01:23 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.23 E San Ygnacio | — | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2007 | 2.75 inbaseball | Escobas | — | 20:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 1993 | 2.75 inbaseball | Zapata | $500K | 00:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.33 NNW Lopeno | — | 21:05 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 22 42%
- 1–2 in 26 50%
- 2 in + 4 8%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2025 | 4.50 insoftball | 0.93 SE San Ygnacio | 01:23 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2024 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.23 E San Ygnacio | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.33 NNW Lopeno | 21:05 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.96 NNE Zapata Arpt | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2022 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.25 SE Zapata Arpt | 10:43 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2019 | 0.88 innickel | 5 NNE San Ygnacio | 20:40 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Zapata | 17:11 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 4.36 NNE San Ygnacio | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | Zapata | 20:34 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2016 | 0.88 innickel | 1.77 NNE Zapata Arpt | 20:31 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | Zapata Arpt | 20:02 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.4 E Falcon Res North | 20:22 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Zapata County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Zapata | 18 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Ygnacio | 6 | 6 | May 7, 2025 |
| Morales-Sanchez | 2 | 2 | Apr 28, 2023 |
| Las Palmas | 1 | 1 | Apr 17, 2009 |
| Lopeño | 1 | 1 | Apr 2, 2004 |
| Los Lobos | 1 | 1 | Nov 6, 2000 |
| Ramireno | 1 | 1 | Feb 5, 2013 |
| Siesta Shores | 1 | 1 | May 22, 2022 |
Questions about hail in Zapata County
How often does it hail in Zapata County, Texas?
52 hail reports have been logged in Zapata County since 1993. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.8 reports a year. That ranks #239 of 255 Texas counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Zapata County?
Most reports come in May, April, February. May alone accounts for 40% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Zapata County?
4.50 in (softball size) on May 7, 2025 near 0.93 SE San Ygnacio. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Zapata County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 7, 2025 (4.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Zapata County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 5 reports. The most recent was May 7, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.