Hail history for Henry County, Virginia
Every NOAA hail report filed in Henry County since 1955, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Henry County
- Last hail
- Jul 18, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 9 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jun 7, 1955
130 reports on 81 days since 1955 · #9 of 132 Virginia counties
Hail map · Henry County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Henry County is from July 18, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Henry County
The latest hail report in Henry County is from July 18, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on April 6, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Henry County logged 89 reports on 55 hail days, about 4.5 reports a year. That is 4.9 times the median Virginia county (0.9 a year) and ranks #9 of 132 Virginia counties for all-time reports. Henry County holds 2% of all 6,239 hail reports in Virginia.
4% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Virginia county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 7, 1955.
Reports were down 73% in 2016–2025 (19) compared with 2006–2015 (70). The busiest year was 2008, with 18 reports on 10 days. Hail here peaks in May (31% of reports); 69% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Henry County 4.5
- Median Virginia county 0.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Henry County 55
- Median Virginia county 11.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Henry County 4%
- Median Virginia county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 18, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 8, 2025 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 16, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 6, 2023 | 4 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 6, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 7, 1955 | 3.00 inteacup | — | 11:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 1984 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | 16:22 local · NCEI |
| Mar 24, 2012 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.89 SE Collinsville | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.55 W Horse Pasture | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| Mar 5, 1955 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | 15:00 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 60 46%
- 1–2 in 65 50%
- 2 in + 5 4%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 18, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.04 WSW Irisburg | — | 13:00 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.77 SW Smiths Store | — | 15:50 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.89 SW Bassett | — | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.77 SE Mountain Vly | — | 15:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.15 SSE Fontaine | — | 16:56 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.11 E Chestnut Knob | — | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.55 W Horse Pasture | — | 16:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.45 S Spencer | $15K | 16:09 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.63 WSW Ridgeway | — | 19:12 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 W Mountain Vly | — | 15:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.56 S Leatherwood | $3K | 16:59 local · NCEI |
| Apr 22, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.31 WNW Collinsville | — | 13:49 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Henry County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Bassett | 20 | 1.75 in |
| Horse Pasture | 18 | 2.00 in |
| Collinsville | 17 | 2.50 in |
| Ridgeway | 13 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fieldale | 7 | 6 | May 23, 2013 |
| Chatmoss | 3 | 2 | Jun 17, 2015 |
| Villa Heights | 2 | 2 | Jun 7, 1955 |
| Laurel Park | 1 | 1 | Apr 8, 2020 |
| Stanleytown | 1 | 1 | Mar 14, 2016 |
Questions about hail in Henry County
How often does it hail in Henry County, Virginia?
130 hail reports have been logged in Henry County since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.5 reports a year. That ranks #9 of 132 Virginia counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Henry County?
Most reports come in May, June, April. May alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Henry County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on June 7, 1955. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Henry County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 18, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Henry County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 9 reports. The most recent was July 18, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.