Hail history for Stafford County, Virginia
Every NOAA hail report filed in Stafford County since 1968, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Stafford County
- Last hail
- Jul 27, 2026
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 26, 2009
75 reports on 51 days since 1968 · #26 of 132 Virginia counties
Hail map · Stafford County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Stafford County is from July 27, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Stafford County
The latest hail report in Stafford County is from July 27, 2026, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on August 29, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Stafford County logged 49 reports on 28 hail days, about 2.5 reports a year. That is 2.7 times the median Virginia county (0.9 a year) and ranks #26 of 132 Virginia counties for all-time reports. Stafford County holds 1% of all 6,239 hail reports in Virginia.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Virginia county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 26, 2009 near 0.88 SW Holly Corner.
Reports were down 19% in 2016–2025 (22) compared with 2006–2015 (27). The busiest year was 2012, with 10 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in May (25% of reports); 55% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Stafford County 2.5
- Median Virginia county 0.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Stafford County 28
- Median Virginia county 11.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Stafford County 3%
- Median Virginia county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 16, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2009 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.88 SW Holly Corner | 20:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 29, 2021 | 2.25 inhen egg | 1.08 E Berea | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| Jul 29, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.55 NNW Berea | 16:25 local · NCEI |
| Feb 25, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.37 WSW Mountain View | 14:29 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.88 NE Berea | 17:08 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 29 39%
- 1–2 in 44 59%
- 2 in + 2 3%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.08 E Mountain View | 00:03 local · NCEI |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 NW Garrisonville | 17:08 local · NCEI |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.77 ESE Mountain View | 17:08 local · NCEI |
| Aug 29, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.2 E Holly Corner | 17:43 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.28 E Mountain View | 15:22 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 SE Falmouth | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| Jul 29, 2021 | 2.25 inhen egg | 1.08 E Berea | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| Jul 29, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.55 NNW Berea | 16:25 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2019 | 0.88 innickel | 0.88 SE Garrisonville | 19:24 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 E Mountain View | 19:21 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.08 W Mountain View | 19:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 12, 2018 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.38 N Falmouth | 15:30 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Stafford County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Stafford Lakes Village | 12 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Courthouse Square | 9 | 9 | Aug 12, 2010 |
| Aquia Harbour | 6 | 5 | Feb 25, 2017 |
| England Run | 6 | 6 | Jul 29, 2021 |
| Park Ridge | 6 | 6 | Jul 27, 2026 |
| Camp Barrett | 5 | 5 | Dec 31, 2024 |
| Vista Woods | 5 | 5 | May 25, 2019 |
| Falmouth | 3 | 3 | Aug 12, 2018 |
| Lake Arrowhead | 3 | 3 | Jun 25, 2015 |
| Hampton Oaks | 2 | 2 | May 25, 2019 |
| Austin Ridge | 1 | 1 | Jun 1, 2011 |
| Chatham Heights | 1 | 1 | Jun 16, 2023 |
| Grafton Village | 1 | 1 | Jun 1, 2008 |
| Leeland Station | 1 | 1 | Mar 29, 2003 |
Questions about hail in Stafford County
How often does it hail in Stafford County, Virginia?
75 hail reports have been logged in Stafford County since 1968. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.5 reports a year. That ranks #26 of 132 Virginia counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Stafford County?
Most reports come in May, June, August. May alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Stafford County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 26, 2009 near 0.88 SW Holly Corner. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Stafford County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 27, 2026 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Stafford County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was July 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.