Hail history for Tazewell County, Virginia
Every NOAA hail report filed in Tazewell County since 1995, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 5, 2026.
Readout · Tazewell County
- Last hail
- Sep 24, 2024
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 5, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Jun 30, 2012
99 reports on 63 days since 1995 · #15 of 132 Virginia counties
Hail map · Tazewell County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Tazewell County is from September 24, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Tazewell County
The latest hail report in Tazewell County is from September 24, 2024, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 5, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on September 24, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Tazewell County logged 69 reports on 43 hail days, about 3.5 reports a year. That is 3.8 times the median Virginia county (0.9 a year) and ranks #15 of 132 Virginia counties for all-time reports. Tazewell County holds 2% of all 6,239 hail reports in Virginia.
1% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 3% for the median Virginia county. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on June 30, 2012 near 1.49 SSW Adria.
Reports were down 77% in 2016–2025 (13) compared with 2006–2015 (56). The busiest year was 2011, with 15 reports on 9 days. Hail here peaks in June (25% of reports); 68% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Tazewell County 3.5
- Median Virginia county 0.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Tazewell County 43
- Median Virginia county 11.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Tazewell County 1%
- Median Virginia county 3%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 5, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 16, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jun 4, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 16, 2023 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| May 6, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2012 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.49 SSW Adria | $50K | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| Mar 18, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 NNE Asberrys | — | 17:52 local · NCEI |
| Jul 1, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.55 E Claypool Hill | — | 09:40 local · NCEI |
| Jul 1, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.58 SE Doran | — | 09:32 local · NCEI |
| Jun 30, 2012 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.88 NE Gratton | — | 19:07 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 48 48%
- 1–2 in 50 51%
- 2 in + 1 1%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 24, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.49 SSW Adria | 14:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.88 SE Tazewell | 14:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 4, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SE Burkes Garden | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 2.16 NE Benbow | 14:47 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 0.77 SSE Bailey | 14:23 local · NCEI |
| May 6, 2022 | 0.88 innickel | 0.55 E Bluefield | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 18, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 NNE Asberrys | 17:52 local · NCEI |
| Mar 18, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 3 SSW Tazewell | 17:52 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 0.55 E Claypool Hill | 17:58 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Thompson Vly | 17:30 local · NCEI |
| May 2, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.1 E Yards | 14:00 local · NCEI |
| May 2, 2016 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.1 W Yards | 13:52 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Tazewell County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claypool Hill | 7 | 5 | May 27, 2017 |
| Cedar Bluff | 6 | 5 | Jul 13, 2015 |
| Pounding Mill | 5 | 4 | Jun 30, 2012 |
| Springville | 4 | 3 | Jun 17, 2022 |
| Abbs Valley | 3 | 3 | Jun 21, 2015 |
| Falls Mills | 3 | 2 | May 2, 2016 |
| Pocahontas | 3 | 3 | Apr 26, 2012 |
| Raven | 3 | 2 | Jul 1, 2012 |
| Gratton | 2 | 2 | Mar 14, 2016 |
| Amonate | 1 | 1 | Jun 5, 2007 |
| Jewell Ridge | 1 | 1 | Jun 3, 1998 |
Questions about hail in Tazewell County
How often does it hail in Tazewell County, Virginia?
99 hail reports have been logged in Tazewell County since 1995. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.5 reports a year. That ranks #15 of 132 Virginia counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Tazewell County?
Most reports come in June, May, April. June alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Tazewell County?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on June 30, 2012 near 1.49 SSW Adria. 1% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Tazewell County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 24, 2024 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 5, 2026.
How many hail storms has Tazewell County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 5, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was September 24, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.