Hail history for Huntington, West Virginia
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Huntington since 1975, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Huntington
- Last hail
- Apr 29, 2025
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 1.75 in
- golf ball · May 30, 2009
46 reports on 31 days since 1975 · #2 of 72 West Virginia places
Hail map · Huntington
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Huntington is from April 29, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Huntington
The latest hail report in and around Huntington is from April 29, 2025, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on August 7, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Huntington logged 26 reports on 14 hail days, about 1.3 reports a year. That is 2.9 times the median West Virginia town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #2 of 72 West Virginia cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Huntington accounts for 51% of the 90 reports filed in Cabell County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median West Virginia town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.75 in (golf ball) on May 30, 2009 near 1.23 SE Huntington.
Reports were down 27% in 2016–2025 (11) compared with 2006–2015 (15). The busiest year was 2019, with 5 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (30% of reports); 70% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Huntington 1.3
- Cabell County 2.5
- Median West Virginia town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Huntington 14
- Cabell County 23
- Median West Virginia town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Huntington 0%
- Cabell County 2%
- Median West Virginia town on this site 0%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Mar 30, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 30, 2009 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.23 SE Huntington | Cabell | $25K | 20:50 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 1991 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Cabell | — | 15:20 local · NCEI |
| Jul 26, 1984 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Cabell | — | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 1975 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | — | — | 13:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2019 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.48 NNE Hodges | Cabell | — | 13:24 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 19 41%
- 1–2 in 27 59%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.13 NW Hodges | Cabell | — | 20:00 local · NCEI |
| Mar 30, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.48 SSE Guyandotte | Cabell | — | 21:21 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.13 NE Hodges | Cabell | — | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.88 NE Buffalo Creek | Wayne | — | 12:42 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2019 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.48 NNE Hodges | Cabell | — | 13:24 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2019 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.38 S West Huntington | Cabell | — | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.34 NNE Hodges | Cabell | — | 13:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.28 ESE Huntington | Cabell | — | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 S West Huntington | Cabell | — | 13:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 1.28 ESE Huntington | Cabell | — | 18:00 local · NCEI |
| Apr 11, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 NNW Hodges | Cabell | — | 17:54 local · NCEI |
| Jun 26, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S West Huntington | Cabell | $5K | 20:00 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Huntington
- Barboursville 12 km · 17
- Kenova 13 km · 10
- Wayne 20 km · 13
- Hamlin 33 km · 12
- Hurricane 36 km · 17
- Teays Valley 45 km · 25
- Buffalo 45 km · 11
- Point Pleasant 56 km · 10
Questions about hail in Huntington
How often does it hail in Huntington, West Virginia?
46 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Huntington since 1975. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.3 reports a year. That ranks #2 of 72 West Virginia places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Huntington?
Most reports come in May, June, April. May alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Huntington?
1.75 in (golf ball size) on May 30, 2009 near 1.23 SE Huntington. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Huntington?
The most recent report in this data is from April 29, 2025 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Huntington had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was April 29, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.