Hail history for Marion County, West Virginia
Every NOAA hail report filed in Marion County since 1970, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Marion County
- Last hail
- Feb 19, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Jul 10, 1975
44 reports on 30 days since 1970 · #30 of 56 West Virginia counties
Hail map · Marion County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Marion County is from February 19, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Marion County
The latest hail report in Marion County is from February 19, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on April 15, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Marion County logged 29 reports on 17 hail days, about 1.4 reports a year. That is about the same as the median West Virginia county (1.4 a year) and ranks #30 of 56 West Virginia counties for all-time reports. Marion County holds 1% of all 3,163 hail reports in West Virginia.
2% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 2% for the median West Virginia county. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on July 10, 1975.
Reports were down 47% in 2016–2025 (10) compared with 2006–2015 (19). The busiest year was 2011, with 11 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (23% of reports); 57% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Marion County 1.4
- Median West Virginia county 1.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Marion County 17
- Median West Virginia county 18.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Marion County 2%
- Median West Virginia county 2%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2026 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 15, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 10, 1975 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | 12:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.6 E Grant Town | 14:46 local · NCEI |
| Sep 24, 2001 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Barrackville | 04:35 local · NCEI |
| May 16, 1990 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | 16:05 local · NCEI |
| May 2, 1983 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | 17:40 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 21 48%
- 1–2 in 22 50%
- 2 in + 1 2%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 19, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Gaston Jct | 15:58 local · NCEI |
| Feb 19, 2026 | 0.75 inpenny | Watson | 15:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 15, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.87 SW Gaston Jct | 10:25 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 0.75 inpenny | Fairmont | 19:18 local · NCEI |
| Mar 18, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Monongah | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Mar 18, 2021 | 0.88 innickel | 0.53 W Deep Vly | 16:51 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Gaston Jct | 19:17 local · NCEI |
| May 23, 2019 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 N Katy | 19:17 local · NCEI |
| Apr 20, 2019 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.6 E Grant Town | 14:46 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.54 ESE Valley Falls | 13:44 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.87 SE Chesapeake | 14:10 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 NE Hoodsville | 17:42 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Marion County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Fairmont | 20 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| White Hall | 3 | 3 | May 25, 2019 |
| Farmington | 2 | 2 | Jul 25, 2005 |
| Rivesville | 2 | 2 | May 18, 2011 |
| Barrackville | 1 | 1 | Sep 24, 2001 |
| Baxter | 1 | 1 | Apr 20, 2019 |
| Fairview | 1 | 1 | May 16, 1990 |
| Mannington | 1 | 1 | Mar 18, 2021 |
| Monongah | 1 | 1 | Mar 18, 2021 |
| Pleasant Valley | 1 | 1 | Apr 15, 2024 |
| Worthington | 1 | 1 | Apr 14, 2006 |
Questions about hail in Marion County
How often does it hail in Marion County, West Virginia?
44 hail reports have been logged in Marion County since 1970. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.4 reports a year. That ranks #30 of 56 West Virginia counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Marion County?
Most reports come in May, June, September. May alone accounts for 23% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Marion County?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on July 10, 1975. 2% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Marion County?
The most recent report in this data is from February 19, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Marion County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was February 19, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.