Hail history for Marshall County, West Virginia
Every NOAA hail report filed in Marshall County since 1983, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Marshall County
- Last hail
- May 14, 2018
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 0
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · May 24, 1998
43 reports on 27 days since 1983 · #33 of 56 West Virginia counties
Hail map · Marshall County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Marshall County is from May 14, 2018. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Marshall County
The latest hail report in Marshall County is from May 14, 2018, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Marshall County logged 19 reports on 12 hail days, about 0.9 reports a year. That is 30% less than the median West Virginia county (1.4 a year) and ranks #33 of 56 West Virginia counties for all-time reports. Marshall County holds 1% of all 3,163 hail reports in West Virginia.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 2% for the median West Virginia county. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on May 24, 1998 near 4 SW Moundsville.
Reports were down 27% in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (11). The busiest year was 1998, with 11 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in May (33% of reports); 60% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Marshall County 0.9
- Median West Virginia county 1.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Marshall County 12
- Median West Virginia county 18.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Marshall County 5%
- Median West Virginia county 2%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 24, 1998 | 2.50 intennis ball | 4 SW Moundsville | $20K | 17:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 23, 1999 | 2.00 inhen egg | Moundsville | — | 12:18 local · NCEI |
| Sep 29, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.27 WNW Wolf Run | — | 14:15 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.59 E Moundsville | — | 17:22 local · NCEI |
| Mar 22, 2010 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.53 E Glendale Arpt | — | 16:39 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 17 40%
- 1–2 in 24 56%
- 2 in + 2 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 W Millsboro | 13:34 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.27 WNW Woodruff | 13:21 local · NCEI |
| Sep 29, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 W Dallas | 15:11 local · NCEI |
| Sep 29, 2016 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.48 NNW Calis | 14:22 local · NCEI |
| Sep 29, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.27 WNW Wolf Run | 14:15 local · NCEI |
| Sep 29, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.59 W Wolf Run | 14:14 local · NCEI |
| Sep 29, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 E Beelers Station | 14:11 local · NCEI |
| May 1, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 NNE Pleasant Vly | 18:35 local · NCEI |
| May 27, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.74 SW Moundsville | 11:56 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2014 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Benwood | 17:28 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Mc Mechen | 17:25 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.59 E Moundsville | 17:22 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Marshall County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Moundsville | 16 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron | 3 | 3 | Sep 29, 2016 |
| Glen Dale | 3 | 3 | Mar 22, 2010 |
| Benwood | 1 | 1 | Jul 21, 2008 |
| McMechen | 1 | 1 | May 14, 2014 |
Questions about hail in Marshall County
How often does it hail in Marshall County, West Virginia?
43 hail reports have been logged in Marshall County since 1983. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.9 reports a year. That ranks #33 of 56 West Virginia counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Marshall County?
Most reports come in May, June, September. May alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Marshall County?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on May 24, 1998 near 4 SW Moundsville. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Marshall County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 14, 2018 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Marshall County had in the last five years?
None: there has been no hail report in Marshall County since November 3, 2021. The last one was on May 14, 2018.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.