Hail history for Monongalia County, West Virginia
Every NOAA hail report filed in Monongalia County since 1963, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Monongalia County
- Last hail
- May 13, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Jun 8, 2022
82 reports on 50 days since 1963 · #10 of 56 West Virginia counties
Hail map · Monongalia County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Monongalia County is from May 13, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Monongalia County
The latest hail report in Monongalia County is from May 13, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on June 8, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Monongalia County logged 58 reports on 30 hail days, about 2.9 reports a year. That is about twice the median West Virginia county (1.4 a year) and ranks #10 of 56 West Virginia counties for all-time reports. Monongalia County holds 3% of all 3,163 hail reports in West Virginia.
1% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 2% for the median West Virginia county. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on June 8, 2022 near 2.07 S Burns Chapel.
Reports were up 23% in 2016–2025 (32) compared with 2006–2015 (26). The busiest year was 2011, with 10 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in May (24% of reports); 55% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Monongalia County 2.9
- Median West Virginia county 1.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Monongalia County 30
- Median West Virginia county 18.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Monongalia County 1%
- Median West Virginia county 2%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 8 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 16, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Sep 21, 2024 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| May 25, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| May 9, 2024 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Sep 25, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 8 | 2.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 8, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.07 S Burns Chapel | $5K | 19:53 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Chestnut Ridge Camp | — | 14:12 local · NCEI |
| Sep 4, 2011 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.53 E Westover | — | 17:02 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2010 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.27 ENE Uffingtown | — | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| May 14, 2010 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Morgantown | — | 16:18 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 34 41%
- 1–2 in 47 57%
- 2 in + 1 1%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.91 ESE Little Falls | — | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| May 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.98 NE Uffingtown | — | 15:15 local · NCEI |
| Mar 16, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.53 E Flaggy Meadow | — | 11:38 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Chestnut Ridge Camp | — | 14:12 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.27 ENE Laurel Iron Works | — | 14:08 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 N Star City | — | 18:36 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 1.06 E Ices Ferry | — | 18:25 local · NCEI |
| Sep 25, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.27 WSW Fieldcrest | — | 09:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.87 SE Sturgisson | — | 20:27 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.87 SE Dellslow | — | 20:26 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.27 WNW Burns Chapel | — | 20:25 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.06 W Richard | $1K | 20:18 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Monongalia County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Morgantown | 35 | 1.75 in |
| Brookhaven | 13 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cassville | 9 | 6 | May 29, 2019 |
| Cheat Lake | 9 | 7 | Sep 21, 2024 |
| Booth | 4 | 4 | Mar 16, 2025 |
| Blacksville | 2 | 2 | Jun 6, 2005 |
| Pentress | 2 | 2 | Jun 16, 2016 |
| Star City | 1 | 1 | Jun 14, 2021 |
Questions about hail in Monongalia County
How often does it hail in Monongalia County, West Virginia?
82 hail reports have been logged in Monongalia County since 1963. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.9 reports a year. That ranks #10 of 56 West Virginia counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Monongalia County?
Most reports come in May, June, August. May alone accounts for 24% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Monongalia County?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on June 8, 2022 near 2.07 S Burns Chapel. 1% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Monongalia County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 13, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Monongalia County had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was May 13, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.