Hail history for Preston County, West Virginia
Every NOAA hail report filed in Preston County since 1975, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Preston County
- Last hail
- May 4, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Aug 7, 2023
81 reports on 48 days since 1975 · #12 of 56 West Virginia counties
Hail map · Preston County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Preston County is from May 4, 2025. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Preston County
The latest hail report in Preston County is from May 4, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on August 7, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Preston County logged 51 reports on 25 hail days, about 2.5 reports a year. That is 89% more than the median West Virginia county (1.4 a year) and ranks #12 of 56 West Virginia counties for all-time reports. Preston County holds 3% of all 3,163 hail reports in West Virginia.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 2% for the median West Virginia county. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on August 7, 2023 near 0.69 N Albright.
Reports were up 43% in 2016–2025 (30) compared with 2006–2015 (21). The busiest year was 2023, with 10 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (23% of reports); 56% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Preston County 2.5
- Median West Virginia county 1.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Preston County 25
- Median West Virginia county 18.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Preston County 3%
- Median West Virginia county 2%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2025 | 3 | 1.25 in | — |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 10 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 3 | 2.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 7, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Albright | $75K | 12:24 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | Masontown | $5K | 19:55 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.53 W Lenox | — | 12:25 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 SW Heydon | $10K | 12:24 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 NE Heydon | — | 12:24 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 27 33%
- 1–2 in 52 64%
- 2 in + 2 2%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 4, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Aurora | — | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Rowlesburg | — | 19:59 local · NCEI |
| May 4, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Macomber | — | 19:58 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Dority | — | 12:30 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.53 W Lenox | — | 12:25 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Albright | $75K | 12:24 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 SW Heydon | $10K | 12:24 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.6 E Heydon | — | 12:24 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.87 NE Heydon | — | 12:24 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.27 WSW Heydon | $50K | 12:23 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.48 NNW Albright | — | 12:22 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.87 SW Albright | — | 12:18 local · NCEI |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingwood | 9 | 9 | Aug 7, 2023 |
| Arthurdale | 8 | 7 | Jun 13, 2021 |
| Albright | 7 | 3 | Aug 7, 2023 |
| Rowlesburg | 7 | 6 | May 4, 2025 |
| Newburg | 6 | 6 | Aug 9, 2012 |
| Bruceton Mills | 5 | 5 | Jun 9, 2009 |
| Tunnelton | 5 | 4 | Jun 2, 2019 |
| Aurora | 4 | 4 | May 4, 2025 |
| Masontown | 4 | 3 | Jun 8, 2022 |
| Terra Alta | 4 | 3 | Jun 23, 2015 |
| Reedsville | 3 | 3 | Jun 8, 2022 |
Questions about hail in Preston County
How often does it hail in Preston County, West Virginia?
81 hail reports have been logged in Preston County since 1975. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.5 reports a year. That ranks #12 of 56 West Virginia counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Preston County?
Most reports come in May, June, August. May alone accounts for 23% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Preston County?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on August 7, 2023 near 0.69 N Albright. 2% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Preston County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 4, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Preston County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was May 4, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.