Hail history for Putnam County, West Virginia
Every NOAA hail report filed in Putnam County since 1983, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Putnam County
- Last hail
- May 20, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 20 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.25 in
- teacup · Jun 21, 2016
98 reports on 56 days since 1983 · #5 of 56 West Virginia counties
Hail map · Putnam County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Putnam County is from May 20, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Putnam County
The latest hail report in Putnam County is from May 20, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on April 14, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Putnam County logged 64 reports on 26 hail days, about 3.2 reports a year. That is about twice the median West Virginia county (1.4 a year) and ranks #5 of 56 West Virginia counties for all-time reports. Putnam County holds 3% of all 3,163 hail reports in West Virginia.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 2% for the median West Virginia county. The largest hail on record here is 3.25 in (teacup) on June 21, 2016 near 3.5 N Hurricane.
Reports were up 105% in 2016–2025 (43) compared with 2006–2015 (21). The busiest year was 2020, with 15 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in April (30% of reports); 71% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Putnam County 3.2
- Median West Virginia county 1.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Putnam County 26
- Median West Virginia county 18.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Putnam County 7%
- Median West Virginia county 2%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | 2 | 1.00 in | View |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 9 | 2.00 in | — |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 2, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jul 12, 2022 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 23, 2022 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 21, 2016 | 3.25 inteacup | 3.5 N Hurricane | $50K | 13:04 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2016 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.54 W Scott Depot | $100K | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.08 W Mt Vernon | $8K | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2016 | 2.00 inhen egg | Fraziers Bottom | $75K | 12:55 local · NCEI |
| Oct 7, 2014 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.45 S Hurricane | — | 17:40 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 43 44%
- 1–2 in 48 49%
- 2 in + 7 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 E Raymond City | — | 15:08 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Poca | — | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Hurricane | — | 18:42 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.75 NW Liberty | — | 17:14 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.54 E Raymond City | — | 16:33 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.08 E Scott Depot | — | 16:31 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.08 W Mt Vernon | $8K | 16:27 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.54 E Mt Vernon | — | 16:26 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.62 W Mt Vernon | — | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Mt Vernon | — | 16:23 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.54 E Hurricane | — | 16:21 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 0.88 SW Plymouth | — | 13:37 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Putnam County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Teays Valley | 25 | 2.50 in |
| Hurricane | 17 | 3.25 in |
| Buffalo | 11 | 2.00 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winfield | 9 | 9 | Aug 7, 2023 |
| Eleanor | 5 | 5 | Mar 23, 2022 |
| Poca | 4 | 3 | May 20, 2026 |
| Raymond City | 1 | 1 | Aug 7, 2023 |
Questions about hail in Putnam County
How often does it hail in Putnam County, West Virginia?
98 hail reports have been logged in Putnam County since 1983. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.2 reports a year. That ranks #5 of 56 West Virginia counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Putnam County?
Most reports come in April, June, May. April alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Putnam County?
3.25 in (teacup size) on June 21, 2016 near 3.5 N Hurricane. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Putnam County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 20, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Putnam County had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 20 reports. The most recent was May 20, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.