Hail history for Sissonville, West Virginia
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Sissonville since 1983, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Sissonville
- Last hail
- May 20, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 8 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Jun 22, 2008
21 reports on 15 days since 1983 · #11 of 72 West Virginia places
Hail map · Sissonville
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Sissonville is from May 20, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Sissonville
The latest hail report in and around Sissonville is from May 20, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on April 16, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Sissonville logged 16 reports on 11 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 78% more than the median West Virginia town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #11 of 72 West Virginia cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Sissonville accounts for 10% of the 207 reports filed in Kanawha County.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 0% for the median West Virginia town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on June 22, 2008 near Pocatalico.
Reports were up 29% in 2016–2025 (9) compared with 2006–2015 (7). The busiest year was 2008, with 4 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (33% of reports); 76% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Sissonville 0.8
- Kanawha County 7.3
- Median West Virginia town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Sissonville 11
- Kanawha County 57
- Median West Virginia town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Sissonville 5%
- Kanawha County 4%
- Median West Virginia town on this site 0%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | 2 | 1.25 in | View |
| May 5, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 16, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 22, 2008 | 2.00 inhen egg | Pocatalico | Kanawha | $20K | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.14 NNW Sissonville | Kanawha | — | 14:46 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.48 SSE Wallace | Kanawha | — | 19:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2008 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Pocatalico | Kanawha | $50K | 18:57 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2019 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.13 NE Pocatalico | Kanawha | — | 13:29 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 4 19%
- 1–2 in 16 76%
- 2 in + 1 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SW Sissonville | Kanawha | — | 15:45 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.54 E Pocatalico | Kanawha | — | 15:42 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.7 W Blundon | Kanawha | — | 13:25 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.14 NNW Sissonville | Kanawha | — | 13:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 16, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.14 NNW Sissonville | Kanawha | — | 14:46 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Sissonville | Kanawha | — | 13:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 E Sissonville | Kanawha | — | 19:37 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2022 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.48 SSE Wallace | Kanawha | — | 19:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 8, 2020 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.48 NNW Sissonville | Kanawha | — | 08:02 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.13 NE Pocatalico | Kanawha | — | 13:34 local · NCEI |
| May 3, 2019 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2.13 NE Pocatalico | Kanawha | — | 13:29 local · NCEI |
| Mar 23, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | Falling Rock | Kanawha | $10K | 16:30 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Sissonville
- Elkview 16 km · 16
- Charleston 17 km · 60
- Pinch 17 km · 14
- South Charleston 19 km · 16
- Teays Valley 26 km · 25
- Buffalo 32 km · 11
- Hurricane 34 km · 17
- Ripley 36 km · 18
Questions about hail in Sissonville
How often does it hail in Sissonville, West Virginia?
21 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Sissonville since 1983. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #11 of 72 West Virginia places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Sissonville?
Most reports come in May, June, March. May alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Sissonville?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on June 22, 2008 near Pocatalico. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Sissonville?
The most recent report in this data is from May 20, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Sissonville had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 8 reports. The most recent was May 20, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.