Hail history for Taylor County, West Virginia
Every NOAA hail report filed in Taylor County since 1980, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Taylor County
- Last hail
- May 25, 2019
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 0
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 28, 2016
34 reports on 21 days since 1980 · #40 of 56 West Virginia counties
Hail map · Taylor County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Taylor County is from May 25, 2019. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Taylor County
The latest hail report in Taylor County is from May 25, 2019, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Taylor County logged 23 reports on 12 hail days, about 1.1 reports a year. That is 15% less than the median West Virginia county (1.4 a year) and ranks #40 of 56 West Virginia counties for all-time reports. Taylor County holds 1% of all 3,163 hail reports in West Virginia.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 2% for the median West Virginia county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 28, 2016 near 1.18 ENE Prunytown.
Reports were up 30% in 2016–2025 (13) compared with 2006–2015 (10). The busiest year was 2016, with 9 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in April (26% of reports); 68% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Taylor County 1.1
- Median West Virginia county 1.4
Hail days 2006–2025
- Taylor County 12
- Median West Virginia county 18.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Taylor County 9%
- Median West Virginia county 2%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2016 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.18 ENE Prunytown | $3.8 million | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 3, 1980 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 14:41 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1 W Fetterman | $250K | 16:52 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Mt Pleasant | $10K | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.62 N Knotsville | $25K | 17:10 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 20 59%
- 1–2 in 11 32%
- 2 in + 3 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.12 NW Hepzibah | — | 13:12 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2018 | 0.88 innickel | 2.14 W Irontown | — | 13:55 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.07 W Thornton | — | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| May 5, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 N Knotsville | — | 16:14 local · NCEI |
| Oct 20, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.48 NNE Rosemont | — | 18:46 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Mt Pleasant | $10K | 17:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.62 N Knotsville | $25K | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.87 SW Thornton | $5K | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.18 ENE Prunytown | $3.8 million | 16:55 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.6 W Fetterman | $50K | 16:53 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1 W Fetterman | $250K | 16:52 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2016 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Knotsville | $10K | 16:50 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Taylor County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Grafton | 23 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flemington | 1 | 1 | Jun 13, 2007 |
Questions about hail in Taylor County
How often does it hail in Taylor County, West Virginia?
34 hail reports have been logged in Taylor County since 1980. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.1 reports a year. That ranks #40 of 56 West Virginia counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Taylor County?
Most reports come in April, May, June. April alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Taylor County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 28, 2016 near 1.18 ENE Prunytown. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Taylor County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 25, 2019 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Taylor County had in the last five years?
None: there has been no hail report in Taylor County since November 3, 2021. The last one was on May 25, 2019.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.