Hail history for Dunn County, Wisconsin
Every NOAA hail report filed in Dunn County since 1961, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 5, 2026.
Readout · Dunn County
- Last hail
- May 15, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 5, 2021 · 10 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · May 25, 2008
132 reports on 77 days since 1961 · #30 of 73 Wisconsin counties
Hail map · Dunn County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Dunn County is from May 15, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Dunn County
The latest hail report in Dunn County is from May 15, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 5, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on May 19, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Dunn County logged 83 reports on 43 hail days, about 4.2 reports a year. That is 19% more than the median Wisconsin county (3.5 a year) and ranks #30 of 73 Wisconsin counties for all-time reports. Dunn County holds 1% of all 9,358 hail reports in Wisconsin.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Wisconsin county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on May 25, 2008 near 0.85 NE Colfax.
Reports were down 49% in 2016–2025 (28) compared with 2006–2015 (55). The busiest year was 2008, with 13 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in May (25% of reports); 50% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Dunn County 4.2
- Median Wisconsin county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Dunn County 43
- Median Wisconsin county 37
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Dunn County 5%
- Median Wisconsin county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 5, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 17, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 3 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 14, 2023 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 10, 2023 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Sep 20, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 19, 2022 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 25, 2008 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.85 NE Colfax | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2008 | 2.75 inbaseball | 4.86 NE Wheeler | 17:42 local · NCEI |
| Aug 24, 2006 | 2.75 inbaseball | 6 NW Eau Galle | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2008 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.13 NNE Downing | 17:28 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 1994 | 2.50 intennis ball | Connorsville | 11:50 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 48 37%
- 1–2 in 76 58%
- 2 in + 7 5%
- No size 1
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.02 NW Elk Mound | 14:58 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | Elk Mound | 11:34 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 2.07 N Downsville | 17:11 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.92 W Menomonie | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.98 E Knapp | 16:33 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.54 SW Boyceville | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| Jul 14, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.49 W Boyceville | 16:22 local · NCEI |
| Jul 10, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 0.49 W Colfax | 18:31 local · NCEI |
| Sep 20, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.13 NNW Menomonie | 20:10 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2022 | 2.00 inhen egg | 1.2 NW Cedar Falls | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2021 | 0.75 inpenny | Caryville | 19:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Downsville | 02:23 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Dunn County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boyceville | 7 | 6 | Jul 14, 2023 |
| Rock Falls | 7 | 6 | Jun 17, 2021 |
| Downsville | 6 | 6 | Aug 11, 2023 |
| Downing | 5 | 5 | Jun 11, 2017 |
| Knapp | 5 | 5 | Aug 11, 2023 |
| Ridgeland | 5 | 4 | May 31, 2013 |
| Colfax | 4 | 4 | Jul 10, 2023 |
| Wheeler | 2 | 2 | Aug 8, 2004 |
| Tainter Lake | 1 | 1 | Jul 20, 1981 |
Questions about hail in Dunn County
How often does it hail in Dunn County, Wisconsin?
132 hail reports have been logged in Dunn County since 1961. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 4.2 reports a year. That ranks #30 of 73 Wisconsin counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Dunn County?
Most reports come in May, July, August. May alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Dunn County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on May 25, 2008 near 0.85 NE Colfax. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Dunn County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 15, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 5, 2026.
How many hail storms has Dunn County had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 5, 2021, adding up to 10 reports. The most recent was May 15, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.