Hail history for Kenosha County, Wisconsin
Every NOAA hail report filed in Kenosha County since 1959, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Kenosha County
- Last hail
- Jul 27, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 5
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 14 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.90 in
- baseball · May 2, 2018
78 reports on 52 days since 1959 · #57 of 73 Wisconsin counties
Hail map · Kenosha County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Kenosha County is from July 27, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Kenosha County
The latest hail report in Kenosha County is from July 27, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 5 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on May 15, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Kenosha County logged 39 reports on 24 hail days, about 1.9 reports a year. That is 44% less than the median Wisconsin county (3.5 a year) and ranks #57 of 73 Wisconsin counties for all-time reports. Kenosha County holds 1% of all 9,358 hail reports in Wisconsin.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Wisconsin county. The largest hail on record here is 2.90 in (baseball) on May 2, 2018 near 0.86 SW Twin Lakes.
Reports were down 23% in 2016–2025 (17) compared with 2006–2015 (22). The busiest year was 2025, with 6 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in May (28% of reports); 59% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Kenosha County 1.9
- Median Wisconsin county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Kenosha County 24
- Median Wisconsin county 37
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Kenosha County 3%
- Median Wisconsin county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | 4 | 1.25 in | — |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 15, 2025 | 6 | 2.00 in | — |
| May 7, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 4, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2018 | 2.90 inbaseball | 0.86 SW Twin Lakes | 20:15 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.76 N Downtown Kenosha | 17:53 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.72 NE South Kenosha | 17:47 local · NCEI |
| Jun 8, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.53 E Trevor | 12:53 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2010 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Bristol | 16:40 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 28 36%
- 1–2 in 48 62%
- 2 in + 2 3%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 SW Downtown Kenosha | 11:39 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 NNE Downtown Kenosha | 11:36 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.02 E Kenosha Airport | 11:29 local · NCEI |
| Jul 27, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.53 W Woodworth | 10:43 local · NCEI |
| Mar 10, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.23 NW New Munster | 18:59 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.38 N South Kenosha | 17:58 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.76 N Downtown Kenosha | 17:53 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 NNE Downtown Kenosha | 17:51 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.23 NE Downtown Kenosha | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.38 N South Kenosha | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.72 NE South Kenosha | 17:47 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.51 E Pleasant Prairie | 14:39 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Kenosha County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Kenosha | 19 | 2.00 in |
| Salem Lakes | 14 | 1.75 in |
| Bristol | 10 | 1.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasant Prairie | 8 | 6 | May 15, 2025 |
| Twin Lakes | 8 | 7 | May 14, 2018 |
| Somers | 5 | 5 | Mar 21, 2007 |
| New Munster | 2 | 2 | Mar 10, 2026 |
| Powers Lake | 2 | 2 | Sep 22, 2005 |
| Paddock Lake | 1 | 1 | Sep 25, 1980 |
Questions about hail in Kenosha County
How often does it hail in Kenosha County, Wisconsin?
78 hail reports have been logged in Kenosha County since 1959. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.9 reports a year. That ranks #57 of 73 Wisconsin counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Kenosha County?
Most reports come in May, June, July. May alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Kenosha County?
2.90 in (baseball size) on May 2, 2018 near 0.86 SW Twin Lakes. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Kenosha County?
The most recent report in this data is from July 27, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Kenosha County had in the last five years?
5 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 14 reports. The most recent was July 27, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.