Hail history for Manitowoc County, Wisconsin
Every NOAA hail report filed in Manitowoc County since 1967, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Manitowoc County
- Last hail
- May 28, 2024
- 0.75 in, penny size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 5 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jul 1, 2006
69 reports on 50 days since 1967 · #65 of 73 Wisconsin counties
Hail map · Manitowoc County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Manitowoc County is from May 28, 2024. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Manitowoc County
The latest hail report in Manitowoc County is from May 28, 2024, 0.75 in (penny size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on June 15, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Manitowoc County logged 44 reports on 29 hail days, about 2.2 reports a year. That is 37% less than the median Wisconsin county (3.5 a year) and ranks #65 of 73 Wisconsin counties for all-time reports. Manitowoc County holds 1% of all 9,358 hail reports in Wisconsin.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Wisconsin county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on July 1, 2006 near Branch.
Reports were up 20% in 2016–2025 (24) compared with 2006–2015 (20). The busiest year was 2006, with 11 reports on 8 days. Hail here peaks in July (28% of reports); 41% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Manitowoc County 2.2
- Median Wisconsin county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Manitowoc County 29
- Median Wisconsin county 37
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Manitowoc County 9%
- Median Wisconsin county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 10 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Aug 3, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 15, 2022 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 1, 2006 | 3.00 inteacup | Branch | $6.0 million | 19:29 local · NCEI |
| Jun 27, 2013 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.5 E Manitowoc | $1.5 million | 17:03 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2004 | 2.50 intennis ball | Reedsville | — | 14:30 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2000 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3 W St Nazianz | $46.0 million30 injured | 10:47 local · NCEI |
| Jul 30, 2012 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 S Maribel | — | 19:00 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 25 36%
- 1–2 in 38 55%
- 2 in + 6 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.64 WNW School Hill | 12:45 local · NCEI |
| Aug 3, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Kiel | 17:36 local · NCEI |
| Aug 3, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.64 ESE (Mtw)manitowoc Arpt | 15:09 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Two Rivers | 21:27 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 N Two Rivers | 21:27 local · NCEI |
| Sep 7, 2021 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.47 SSW Hika | 09:48 local · NCEI |
| Sep 7, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.03 NW Northeim | 09:25 local · NCEI |
| Sep 7, 2021 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Maribel | 08:32 local · NCEI |
| Jun 19, 2021 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.5 E Two Rivers | 07:26 local · NCEI |
| Aug 29, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 E St Wendel | 13:23 local · NCEI |
| Jul 28, 2019 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.21 SE Alverne | 16:41 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.85 SE Two Creeks | 18:34 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Manitowoc County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Manitowoc | 15 | 2.50 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Rivers | 7 | 5 | Jun 15, 2022 |
| Cleveland | 6 | 6 | Sep 7, 2021 |
| Kiel | 5 | 5 | Aug 3, 2023 |
| Maribel | 5 | 5 | Sep 7, 2021 |
| Whitelaw | 5 | 5 | Jul 1, 2006 |
| Reedsville | 3 | 3 | Jul 7, 2017 |
| St. Nazianz | 3 | 3 | May 28, 2024 |
| Valders | 3 | 3 | Jul 7, 2017 |
| Collins | 2 | 2 | Jul 7, 2017 |
| Clarks Mills | 1 | 1 | May 30, 2002 |
| Kellnersville | 1 | 1 | Oct 18, 2007 |
| Mishicot | 1 | 1 | Aug 9, 2001 |
Questions about hail in Manitowoc County
How often does it hail in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin?
69 hail reports have been logged in Manitowoc County since 1967. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.2 reports a year. That ranks #65 of 73 Wisconsin counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Manitowoc County?
Most reports come in July, May, June. July alone accounts for 28% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Manitowoc County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on July 1, 2006 near Branch. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Manitowoc County?
The most recent report in this data is from May 28, 2024 (0.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Manitowoc County had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 5 reports. The most recent was May 28, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.