Hail history for Monroe County, Wisconsin
Every NOAA hail report filed in Monroe County since 1963, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Monroe County
- Last hail
- Apr 17, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 9
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 16 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Jun 1, 2000
196 reports on 96 days since 1963 · #9 of 73 Wisconsin counties
Hail map · Monroe County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Monroe County is from April 17, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Monroe County
The latest hail report in Monroe County is from April 17, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 9 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on April 12, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Monroe County logged 113 reports on 47 hail days, about 5.7 reports a year. That is 61% more than the median Wisconsin county (3.5 a year) and ranks #9 of 73 Wisconsin counties for all-time reports. Monroe County holds 2% of all 9,358 hail reports in Wisconsin.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Wisconsin county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on June 1, 2000 near 4 SE Oakdale.
Reports were down 67% in 2016–2025 (28) compared with 2006–2015 (85). The busiest year was 2001, with 20 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in June (26% of reports); 57% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Monroe County 5.7
- Median Wisconsin county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Monroe County 47
- Median Wisconsin county 37
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Monroe County 6%
- Median Wisconsin county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | |||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2026 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 13, 2026 | 3 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 15, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 21, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 7, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 15, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 19, 2022 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 3 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 1, 2000 | 4.50 insoftball | 4 SE Oakdale | $250K | 14:50 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2011 | 3.75 inteacup | 0.3 N Norway Ridge | $250K | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.73 N Ridgeville | — | 04:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.48 WSW Fort Mc Coy | — | 04:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 10, 2011 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.69 N Tomah | $6.5 million | 16:40 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 93 47%
- 1–2 in 92 47%
- 2 in + 11 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Tomah | 14:16 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2026 | 0.88 innickel | Tomah | 14:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.94 SSE Rosedale | 21:07 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | Fort Mc Coy | 20:17 local · NCEI |
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 7.25 NW Kirby | 19:34 local · NCEI |
| Aug 16, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.3 SSW Wyeville | 13:15 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 NNE Sparta | 15:10 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.7 NW Four Corners | 11:37 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.98 E Warrens | 16:30 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 1.98 W Warrens | 15:44 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Tomah | 15:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2022 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Sparta | 11:16 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Monroe County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cataract | 8 | 8 | Apr 12, 2022 |
| Oakdale | 8 | 8 | May 19, 2022 |
| Norwalk | 7 | 7 | Jul 7, 2014 |
| Kendall | 6 | 6 | Aug 7, 2021 |
| Rockland | 4 | 4 | Jun 19, 1990 |
| Wyeville | 4 | 4 | Aug 16, 2025 |
| Melvina | 3 | 2 | Mar 25, 2007 |
| Tunnel City | 3 | 3 | Jun 11, 2001 |
| Wilton | 3 | 1 | Jul 27, 2009 |
Questions about hail in Monroe County
How often does it hail in Monroe County, Wisconsin?
196 hail reports have been logged in Monroe County since 1963. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 5.7 reports a year. That ranks #9 of 73 Wisconsin counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Monroe County?
Most reports come in June, July, May. June alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Monroe County?
4.50 in (softball size) on June 1, 2000 near 4 SE Oakdale. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Monroe County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 17, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Monroe County had in the last five years?
9 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 16 reports. The most recent was April 17, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.