Hail history for Neillsville, Wisconsin
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Neillsville since 1974, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Neillsville
- Last hail
- Apr 13, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Sep 9, 1990
23 reports on 19 days since 1974 · #52 of 271 Wisconsin places
Hail map · Neillsville
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Neillsville is from April 13, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Neillsville
The latest hail report in and around Neillsville is from April 13, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on October 24, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Neillsville logged 13 reports on 11 hail days, about 0.7 reports a year. That is 44% more than the median Wisconsin town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #52 of 271 Wisconsin cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Neillsville accounts for 14% of the 159 reports filed in Clark County.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Wisconsin town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on September 9, 1990.
Reports were down 56% in 2016–2025 (4) compared with 2006–2015 (9). The busiest year was 2009, with 3 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in April (35% of reports); 74% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Neillsville 0.7
- Clark County 3.9
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Neillsville 11
- Clark County 47
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Neillsville 9%
- Clark County 5%
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 28, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| May 18, 2024 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Oct 24, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 1990 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | Clark | — | 20:35 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2009 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.69 NNW Neillsville | Clark | $15K | 19:24 local · NCEI |
| Jun 7, 2005 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 N Neillsville | Clark | $1K | 19:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2001 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3 N Neillsville | Clark | — | 06:41 local · NCEI |
| Jun 14, 1974 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | Clark | — | 15:15 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 12 52%
- 1–2 in 9 39%
- 2 in + 2 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.85 SE Neillsville | Clark | — | 16:16 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.7 SE Sidney | Clark | — | 14:07 local · NCEI |
| May 18, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 0.85 SE Neillsville | Clark | — | 15:36 local · NCEI |
| Oct 24, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.85 SE Neillsville | Clark | — | 08:25 local · NCEI |
| Apr 9, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 0.85 SE Neillsville | Clark | — | 23:22 local · NCEI |
| Aug 4, 2014 | 0.88 innickel | 0.85 SE Neillsville | Clark | — | 11:14 local · NCEI |
| Aug 1, 2014 | 0.88 innickel | 0.85 SE Neillsville | Clark | — | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 23, 2011 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.85 SE Neillsville | Clark | — | 16:39 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2011 | 0.88 innickel | 0.85 SE Neillsville | Clark | — | 12:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2009 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.69 NNW Neillsville | Clark | $15K | 19:24 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2009 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.85 SE Neillsville | Clark | — | 19:11 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 2009 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.46 W Neillsville | Clark | — | 19:10 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Neillsville
- Merrillan 23 km · 13
- Greenwood 23 km · 11
- Fairchild 29 km · 10
- Spencer 32 km · 16
- Marshfield 35 km · 36
- Black River Falls 35 km · 17
- Owen 43 km · 10
- Colby 45 km · 11
Questions about hail in Neillsville
How often does it hail in Neillsville, Wisconsin?
23 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Neillsville since 1974. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.7 reports a year. That ranks #52 of 271 Wisconsin places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Neillsville?
Most reports come in April, June, May. April alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Neillsville?
2.75 in (baseball size) on September 9, 1990. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Neillsville?
The most recent report in this data is from April 13, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Neillsville had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was April 13, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.