Hail history for Onalaska, Wisconsin
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Onalaska since 1981, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Onalaska
- Last hail
- Aug 18, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 3
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 4 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Jul 25, 2013
32 reports on 21 days since 1981 · #30 of 271 Wisconsin places
Hail map · Onalaska
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Onalaska is from August 18, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Onalaska
The latest hail report in and around Onalaska is from August 18, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.25 in on August 18, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Onalaska logged 17 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is 89% more than the median Wisconsin town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #30 of 271 Wisconsin cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Onalaska accounts for 14% of the 227 reports filed in La Crosse County.
3% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Wisconsin town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on July 25, 2013 near 0.47 N Medary.
Reports were up 43% in 2016–2025 (10) compared with 2006–2015 (7). The busiest year was 2021, with 4 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in July (44% of reports); 41% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Onalaska 0.8
- La Crosse County 6.2
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Onalaska 9
- La Crosse County 40
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Onalaska 3%
- La Crosse County 12%
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 18, 2026 | 2 | 1.25 in | View |
| Jun 5, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 19, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 25, 2013 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.47 N Medary | La Crosse | $150K | 14:04 local · NCEI |
| Jul 30, 1986 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | La Crosse | — | 07:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 1981 | 1.75 ingolf ball | — | La Crosse | — | 08:58 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2017 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.85 NE Onalaska | La Crosse | — | 19:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 25, 2013 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.18 ESE Medary | La Crosse | $44K | 14:05 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 15 47%
- 1–2 in 16 50%
- 2 in + 1 3%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 18, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 NE Onalaska | La Crosse | — | 20:24 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Aug 18, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1 WNW Onalaska | La Crosse | — | 20:23 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Jun 5, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Onalaska | La Crosse | — | 20:10 local · NCEI |
| May 19, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.5 E Midway | La Crosse | — | 20:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2021 | 0.88 innickel | 2.42 NW West Salem Arpt | La Crosse | — | 13:38 local · NCEI |
| Aug 7, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.03 SE Midway | La Crosse | — | 13:19 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2021 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.5 E Midway | La Crosse | — | 22:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 17, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.7 SE Midway | La Crosse | — | 22:04 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 NNE Onalaska | La Crosse | $1K | 12:27 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.38 N Onalaska | La Crosse | $4K | 12:24 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2020 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.7 SE Midway | La Crosse | — | 12:23 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.21 NE Medary | La Crosse | — | 19:38 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Onalaska
- La Crosse 7 km · 78
- West Salem 9 km · 25
- Holmen 10 km · 44
- St. Joseph 17 km · 10
- Trempealeau 22 km · 30
- Galesville 25 km · 17
- Stoddard 25 km · 13
- Sparta 32 km · 39
Questions about hail in Onalaska
How often does it hail in Onalaska, Wisconsin?
32 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Onalaska since 1981. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #30 of 271 Wisconsin places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Onalaska?
Most reports come in July, April, June. July alone accounts for 44% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Onalaska?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on July 25, 2013 near 0.47 N Medary. 3% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Onalaska?
The most recent report in this data is from August 18, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Onalaska had in the last five years?
3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 4 reports. The most recent was August 18, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.