Hail history for Waushara County, Wisconsin
Every NOAA hail report filed in Waushara County since 1964, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Waushara County
- Last hail
- Jun 24, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.25 in
- grapefruit · May 22, 2011
78 reports on 48 days since 1964 · #58 of 73 Wisconsin counties
Hail map · Waushara County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Waushara County is from June 24, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Waushara County
The latest hail report in Waushara County is from June 24, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.88 in on September 21, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Waushara County logged 41 reports on 23 hail days, about 2.0 reports a year. That is 41% less than the median Wisconsin county (3.5 a year) and ranks #58 of 73 Wisconsin counties for all-time reports. Waushara County holds 1% of all 9,358 hail reports in Wisconsin.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Wisconsin county. The largest hail on record here is 4.25 in (grapefruit) on May 22, 2011 near 0.5 E Redgranite.
Reports were down 29% in 2016–2025 (17) compared with 2006–2015 (24). The busiest year was 2011, with 14 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in June (21% of reports); 50% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Waushara County 2.0
- Median Wisconsin county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Waushara County 23
- Median Wisconsin county 37
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Waushara County 6%
- Median Wisconsin county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 21, 2022 | 3 | 1.88 in | — |
| May 9, 2022 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2011 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 0.5 E Redgranite | $5K | 14:35 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2000 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1 W Coloma | $26.0 million | 09:25 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2011 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.03 SW Poy Sippi | — | 14:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2006 | 2.00 inhen egg | Poy Sippi | — | 16:16 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 1964 | 2.00 inhen egg | — | — | 17:30 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 25 32%
- 1–2 in 48 62%
- 2 in + 5 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.47 SSW Wild Rose | 15:56 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.81 N Mt Morris | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.7 SW Poy Sippi | 00:31 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2022 | 1.88 ingolf ball | 2.87 SW Poy Sippi | 00:30 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2022 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.13 SSE Pine River | 00:26 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2022 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 2 S Coloma | 23:10 local · NCEI |
| Sep 7, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 NNW Berlin | 08:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 24, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Poy Sippi | 09:19 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Wautoma | 18:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2020 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.85 SW Poy Sippi | 18:32 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2020 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 S Wautoma | 18:28 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2020 | 0.88 innickel | 1.21 SE Plainfield | 17:44 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Waushara County
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poy Sippi | 9 | 7 | Sep 21, 2022 |
| Plainfield | 8 | 7 | Jun 2, 2020 |
| Coloma | 5 | 5 | May 9, 2022 |
| Hancock | 5 | 5 | May 3, 2012 |
| Lohrville | 4 | 4 | Jul 1, 2006 |
| Pine River | 4 | 4 | Sep 21, 2022 |
| Redgranite | 2 | 2 | May 22, 2011 |
Questions about hail in Waushara County
How often does it hail in Waushara County, Wisconsin?
78 hail reports have been logged in Waushara County since 1964. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.0 reports a year. That ranks #58 of 73 Wisconsin counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Waushara County?
Most reports come in June, May, July. June alone accounts for 21% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Waushara County?
4.25 in (grapefruit size) on May 22, 2011 near 0.5 E Redgranite. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Waushara County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 24, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Waushara County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was June 24, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.