Hail history for West Allis, Wisconsin
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of West Allis since 1964, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · West Allis
- Last hail
- May 15, 2025
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 7 reports
- Largest ever
- 1.00 in
- quarter · May 15, 2025
12 reports on 11 days since 1964 · #197 of 271 Wisconsin places
Hail map · West Allis
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in West Allis is from May 15, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about West Allis
The latest hail report in and around West Allis is from May 15, 2025, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on May 15, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, West Allis logged 11 reports on 10 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is 22% more than the median Wisconsin town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #197 of 271 Wisconsin cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. West Allis accounts for 6% of the 212 reports filed in Milwaukee County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Wisconsin town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.00 in (quarter) on May 15, 2025 near 1.47 SSW State Fair Park.
Reports were up 167% in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (3). The busiest year was 2025, with 2 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in April (33% of reports); 58% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- West Allis 0.6
- Milwaukee County 6.8
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- West Allis 10
- Milwaukee County 50
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- West Allis 0%
- Milwaukee County 3%
- Median Wisconsin town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 18, 2025 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Mar 4, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Nov 4, 2022 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 SSW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.71 SW Milwaukee County Zoo | Milwaukee | 04:27 local · NCEI |
| Nov 4, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.55 SSW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 14:37 local · NCEI |
| Nov 4, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 SSW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 14:33 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.22 SW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 04:52 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 6 50%
- 1–2 in 6 50%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 SSW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 18, 2025 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.86 SE Milwaukee County Zoo | Milwaukee | 07:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.71 SW Milwaukee County Zoo | Milwaukee | 04:27 local · NCEI |
| Mar 4, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 3.27 NW Greenfield | Milwaukee | 17:29 local · NCEI |
| Apr 5, 2023 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.22 SW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 05:52 local · NCEI |
| Nov 4, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.55 SSW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 14:37 local · NCEI |
| Nov 4, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.47 SSW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 14:33 local · NCEI |
| Sep 21, 2016 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.22 SW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 04:52 local · NCEI |
| Aug 2, 2015 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.22 SW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 19:03 local · NCEI |
| May 12, 2014 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.22 SW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2014 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.22 SW State Fair Park | Milwaukee | 19:23 local · NCEI |
| Apr 6, 1964 | 0.75 inpenny | — | Milwaukee | 19:45 local · NCEI |
Hail history near West Allis
- Milwaukee 8 km · 97
- New Berlin 9 km · 16
- Brookfield 10 km · 16
- Franklin 14 km · 14
- Muskego 17 km · 11
- Waukesha 18 km · 26
- Oak Creek 18 km · 16
- Menomonee Falls 19 km · 16
Questions about hail in West Allis
How often does it hail in West Allis, Wisconsin?
12 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of West Allis since 1964. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #197 of 271 Wisconsin places by number of reports.
When is hail season in West Allis?
Most reports come in April, May, November. April alone accounts for 33% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in West Allis?
1.00 in (quarter size) on May 15, 2025 near 1.47 SSW State Fair Park. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in West Allis?
The most recent report in this data is from May 15, 2025 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has West Allis had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 7 reports. The most recent was May 15, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.