Hail history for Niobrara County, Wyoming
Every NOAA hail report filed in Niobrara County since 1965, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Niobrara County
- Last hail
- Jun 22, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 14
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 30 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.25 in
- grapefruit · Jul 19, 2020
217 reports on 140 days since 1965 · #8 of 22 Wyoming counties
Hail map · Niobrara County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Niobrara County is from June 22, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Niobrara County
The latest hail report in Niobrara County is from June 22, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 14 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on July 6, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Niobrara County logged 154 reports on 93 hail days, about 7.7 reports a year. That is 70% more than the median Wyoming county (4.5 a year) and ranks #8 of 22 Wyoming counties for all-time reports. Niobrara County holds 4% of all 4,952 hail reports in Wyoming.
12% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Wyoming county. The largest hail on record here is 4.25 in (grapefruit) on July 19, 2020 near 0.69 S Lance Creek.
Reports were up 57% in 2016–2025 (94) compared with 2006–2015 (60). The busiest year was 2019, with 23 reports on 12 days. Hail here peaks in July (35% of reports); 47% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Niobrara County 7.7
- Median Wyoming county 4.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Niobrara County 93
- Median Wyoming county 55.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Niobrara County 12%
- Median Wyoming county 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 14 | ||||||||
| 2022 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 9 | ||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2020 | 5 | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 23 | |||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 22, 2026 | 3 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 2 | 2.75 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2024 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 2, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Sep 22, 2023 | 3 | 2.50 in | — |
| Jul 8, 2023 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jul 6, 2023 | 5 | 2.00 in | — |
| Jun 28, 2023 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jun 21, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 27, 2023 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Aug 25, 2022 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| Jun 13, 2022 | 4 | 2.50 in | — |
| May 17, 2022 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Apr 22, 2022 | 3 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19, 2020 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 0.69 S Lance Creek | — | 18:45 local · NCEI |
| Aug 28, 1996 | 3.50 inteacup | Redbird | $5K | 17:02 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 2.75 inbaseball | Manville | — | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 5, 2020 | 2.75 inbaseball | 4.28 NE Whitman | — | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 5, 2020 | 2.75 inbaseball | 4.28 ENE Hat Creek | — | 17:40 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 33 15%
- 1–2 in 159 73%
- 2 in + 25 12%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 22, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.65 SW Node | 14:47 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.06 W Lusk | 14:18 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.99 S Kirtley | 13:47 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 5.61 W Hat Creek | 17:43 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 2.75 inbaseball | Manville | 17:10 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2024 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.14 WSW Lusk | 11:14 local · NCEI |
| Jun 2, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.11 ESE Manville | 14:40 local · NCEI |
| Sep 22, 2023 | 2.25 inhen egg | 12 NE Lusk | 13:40 local · NCEI |
| Sep 22, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 15 NE Lusk | 13:15 local · NCEI |
| Sep 22, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 10 NNE Lusk | 13:01 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | Lusk | 13:38 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1 N Lusk | 13:28 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Niobrara County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Lusk | 26 | 2.75 in |
| Lance Creek | 19 | 4.25 in |
| Manville | 15 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Van Tassell | 4 | 4 | Jun 21, 2023 |
Questions about hail in Niobrara County
How often does it hail in Niobrara County, Wyoming?
217 hail reports have been logged in Niobrara County since 1965. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 7.7 reports a year. That ranks #8 of 22 Wyoming counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Niobrara County?
Most reports come in July, June, August. July alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Niobrara County?
4.25 in (grapefruit size) on July 19, 2020 near 0.69 S Lance Creek. 12% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Niobrara County?
The most recent report in this data is from June 22, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Niobrara County had in the last five years?
14 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 30 reports. The most recent was June 22, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.