Hail history for Baca County, Colorado
Every NOAA hail report filed in Baca County since 1955, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Baca County
- Last hail
- Sep 9, 2025
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 9
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 20 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · May 17, 2001
399 reports on 224 days since 1955 · #17 of 54 Colorado counties
Hail map · Baca County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Baca County is from September 9, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Baca County
The latest hail report in Baca County is from September 9, 2025, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 9 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.00 in on June 16, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Baca County logged 221 reports on 108 hail days, about 11.1 reports a year. That is 3.5 times the median Colorado county (3.1 a year) and ranks #17 of 54 Colorado counties for all-time reports. Baca County holds 3% of all 15,580 hail reports in Colorado.
12% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Colorado county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on May 17, 2001 near 5 SW Campo.
Reports were down 45% in 2016–2025 (78) compared with 2006–2015 (143). The busiest year was 2010, with 28 reports on 9 days. Hail here peaks in June (35% of reports); 63% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Baca County 11.1
- Median Colorado county 3.1
Hail days 2006–2025
- Baca County 108
- Median Colorado county 41
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Baca County 12%
- Median Colorado county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 2022 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 21 | |||||||||
| 2018 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 7 | 15 | 22 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2025 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 5, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 5 | 2.75 in | — |
| May 28, 2025 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jul 6, 2023 | 1 | 2.00 in | — |
| Jul 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 16, 2023 | 4 | 4.00 in | — |
| Jun 7, 2022 | 1 | 3.50 in | — |
| Jun 5, 2022 | 5 | 2.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2001 | 4.50 insoftball | 5 SW Campo | 15:51 local · NCEI |
| Jun 25, 2017 | 4.25 ingrapefruit | 0.69 N Walsh | 14:39 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2023 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 0.88 NE Springfield | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2023 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 0.69 N Springfield | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 7, 2022 | 3.50 inteacup | 15.35 ENE Two Buttes | 19:18 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 131 33%
- 1–2 in 219 55%
- 2 in + 49 12%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 8.98 N Springfield | 17:07 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.93 S Campo | 14:47 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.79 ENE Campo | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 8.2 NE Campo | 19:16 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.82 SSW (Kspd)springfield Awos | 19:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Pritchett | 18:51 local · NCEI |
| Jun 6, 2025 | 2.00 inhen egg | 15.44 W Campo | 15:01 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.55 W Walsh | 13:59 local · NCEI |
| Jul 6, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 0.69 N Two Buttes | 23:52 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 8.82 NW Springfield | 22:37 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2023 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 0.88 NE Springfield | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 16, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.69 N Springfield | 19:36 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Baca County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Springfield | 47 | 4.00 in |
| Walsh | 37 | 4.25 in |
| Pritchett | 31 | 2.75 in |
| Campo | 23 | 2.75 in |
| Two Buttes | 21 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vilas | 4 | 4 | May 26, 2019 |
Questions about hail in Baca County
How often does it hail in Baca County, Colorado?
399 hail reports have been logged in Baca County since 1955. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 11.1 reports a year. That ranks #17 of 54 Colorado counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Baca County?
Most reports come in June, July, May. June alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Baca County?
4.50 in (softball size) on May 17, 2001 near 5 SW Campo. 12% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Baca County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 9, 2025 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Baca County had in the last five years?
9 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 20 reports. The most recent was September 9, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.