Hail history for Campo, Colorado
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Campo since 1973, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Campo
- Last hail
- Jun 6, 2025
- 2.75 in, baseball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 6, 2025
23 reports on 20 days since 1973 · #107 of 183 Colorado places
Hail map · Campo
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Campo is from June 6, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Campo
The latest hail report in and around Campo is from June 6, 2025, 2.75 in (baseball size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 2.75 in on June 6, 2025.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Campo logged 16 reports on 13 hail days, about 0.8 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Colorado town on this site (0.8 a year) and ranks #107 of 183 Colorado cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Campo accounts for 6% of the 399 reports filed in Baca County.
13% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Colorado town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 6, 2025 near 1.79 ENE Campo.
Reports were down 55% in 2016–2025 (5) compared with 2006–2015 (11). The busiest year was 2010, with 4 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in June (48% of reports); 83% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Campo 0.8
- Baca County 11.1
- Median Colorado town on this site 0.8
Hail days 2006–2025
- Campo 13
- Baca County 108
- Median Colorado town on this site 11
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Campo 13%
- Baca County 12%
- Median Colorado town on this site 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2025 | 1 | 2.75 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2025 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.79 ENE Campo | Baca | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 24, 1973 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | Baca | 13:55 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2010 | 2.50 intennis ball | Campo | Baca | 17:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.08 ENE Campo | Baca | 18:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 30, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Campo | Baca | 17:49 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 5 22%
- 1–2 in 15 65%
- 2 in + 3 13%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 6, 2025 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.79 ENE Campo | Baca | 19:30 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 2019 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 N Campo | Baca | 20:56 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2017 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Campo | Baca | 16:41 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | Campo | Baca | 16:32 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | Campo | Baca | 17:26 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2015 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 3.08 ENE Campo | Baca | 18:06 local · NCEI |
| Jun 30, 2014 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Campo | Baca | 17:49 local · NCEI |
| Apr 26, 2012 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Campo | Baca | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2010 | 2.50 intennis ball | Campo | Baca | 17:06 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2010 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Campo | Baca | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| May 31, 2010 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 3.45 N Campo | Baca | 16:50 local · NCEI |
| May 15, 2010 | 1.00 inquarter | Campo | Baca | 17:15 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Campo
- Springfield 34 km · 47
- Pritchett 39 km · 31
- Walsh 41 km · 37
- Two Buttes 53 km · 21
Questions about hail in Campo
How often does it hail in Campo, Colorado?
23 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Campo since 1973. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.8 reports a year. That ranks #107 of 183 Colorado places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Campo?
Most reports come in June, May, July. June alone accounts for 48% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Campo?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 6, 2025 near 1.79 ENE Campo. 13% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Campo?
The most recent report in this data is from June 6, 2025 (2.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Campo had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was June 6, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.