Hail history for Beulah Valley, Colorado
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Beulah Valley since 1986, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Beulah Valley
- Last hail
- Jun 12, 2023
- 1.15 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 1
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 2 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.50 in
- tennis ball · Jun 20, 2001
26 reports on 17 days since 1986 · #92 of 183 Colorado places
Hail map · Beulah Valley
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Beulah Valley is from June 12, 2023. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Beulah Valley
The latest hail report in and around Beulah Valley is from June 12, 2023, 1.15 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.15 in on June 12, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Beulah Valley logged 19 reports on 10 hail days, about 0.9 reports a year. That is 19% more than the median Colorado town on this site (0.8 a year) and ranks #92 of 183 Colorado cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Beulah Valley accounts for 5% of the 551 reports filed in Pueblo County.
4% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Colorado town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.50 in (tennis ball) on June 20, 2001 near Beulah.
Reports were down 27% in 2016–2025 (8) compared with 2006–2015 (11). The busiest year was 2017, with 6 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in June (31% of reports); 50% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Beulah Valley 0.9
- Pueblo County 17.6
- Median Colorado town on this site 0.8
Hail days 2006–2025
- Beulah Valley 10
- Pueblo County 121
- Median Colorado town on this site 11
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Beulah Valley 4%
- Pueblo County 7%
- Median Colorado town on this site 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2023 | 2 | 1.15 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 20, 2001 | 2.50 intennis ball | Beulah | Pueblo | $1.0 million | 18:34 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.81 ENE Beulah | Pueblo | — | 14:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2009 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Beulah | Pueblo | — | 13:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2009 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Beulah | Pueblo | — | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| Jun 29, 2008 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Beulah | Pueblo | — | 17:11 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 9 35%
- 1–2 in 16 62%
- 2 in + 1 4%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 12, 2023 | 1.15 inquarter | Beulah | Pueblo | 06:36 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Beulah | Pueblo | 06:35 local · NCEI |
| Jul 16, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Beulah | Pueblo | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| Jul 16, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 W Beulah | Pueblo | 17:20 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | Beulah | Pueblo | 15:06 local · NCEI |
| May 10, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.5 S Beulah | Pueblo | 14:49 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Beulah | Pueblo | 14:00 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2017 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2.81 ENE Beulah | Pueblo | 14:00 local · NCEI |
| Jul 8, 2014 | 0.75 inpenny | Beulah | Pueblo | 18:11 local · NCEI |
| Aug 3, 2010 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.69 S Beulah | Pueblo | 16:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2009 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 S Beulah | Pueblo | 13:08 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2009 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Beulah | Pueblo | 13:00 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Beulah Valley
- Rye 17 km · 14
- Colorado City 19 km · 61
- Pueblo West 32 km · 83
- Florence 36 km · 10
- Silver Cliff 37 km · 20
- Pueblo 39 km · 199
- Penrose 39 km · 25
- Cañon City 46 km · 12
Questions about hail in Beulah Valley
How often does it hail in Beulah Valley, Colorado?
26 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Beulah Valley since 1986. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.9 reports a year. That ranks #92 of 183 Colorado places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Beulah Valley?
Most reports come in June, July, May. June alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Beulah Valley?
2.50 in (tennis ball size) on June 20, 2001 near Beulah. 4% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Beulah Valley?
The most recent report in this data is from June 12, 2023 (1.15 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Beulah Valley had in the last five years?
1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 2 reports. The most recent was June 12, 2023.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.