Hail history for Pueblo, Colorado
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Pueblo since 1958, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Pueblo
- Last hail
- Aug 19, 2026
- 1.25 in, half dollar size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 12 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jul 13, 2023
199 reports on 91 days since 1958 · #5 of 183 Colorado places
Hail map · Pueblo
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Pueblo is from August 19, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Pueblo
The latest hail report in and around Pueblo is from August 19, 2026, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on July 13, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Pueblo logged 133 reports on 39 hail days, about 6.7 reports a year. That is 8.3 times the median Colorado town on this site (0.8 a year) and ranks #5 of 183 Colorado cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Pueblo accounts for 36% of the 551 reports filed in Pueblo County.
9% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Colorado town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on July 13, 2023 near 0.69 S (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp.
Reports were down 49% in 2016–2025 (45) compared with 2006–2015 (88). The busiest year was 2009, with 24 reports on 4 days. Hail here peaks in May (30% of reports); 50% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Pueblo 6.7
- Pueblo County 17.6
- Median Colorado town on this site 0.8
Hail days 2006–2025
- Pueblo 39
- Pueblo County 121
- Median Colorado town on this site 11
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Pueblo 9%
- Pueblo County 7%
- Median Colorado town on this site 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 2 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | 1 | 1.25 in | View |
| Aug 9, 2025 | 3 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 13, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 13, 2024 | 2 | 0.88 in | — |
| Jul 13, 2023 | 4 | 3.00 in | — |
| Jul 7, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.69 S (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp | Pueblo | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2010 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.29 WNW Blende | Pueblo | 14:34 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.08 E (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp | Pueblo | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| Jul 15, 1989 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | Pueblo | 16:37 local · NCEI |
| May 9, 2015 | 2.50 intennis ball | 2.13 SE (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp | Pueblo | 13:40 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 50 25%
- 1–2 in 131 66%
- 2 in + 18 9%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2026 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 3 WSW Blende | Pueblo | 23:50 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Aug 9, 2025 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.29 ESE (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp | Pueblo | 22:20 local · NCEI |
| Aug 9, 2025 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.77 ESE (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp | Pueblo | 22:19 local · NCEI |
| Aug 9, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp | Pueblo | 22:10 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.29 NNW Pueblo | Pueblo | 17:42 local · NCEI |
| Aug 13, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 3.53 WNW (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp | Pueblo | 15:35 local · NCEI |
| Aug 13, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 2.34 NNE Pueblo | Pueblo | 15:24 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2023 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.29 ENE Blende | Pueblo | 16:38 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Blende | Pueblo | 16:33 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 0.69 S (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp | Pueblo | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| Jul 13, 2023 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.08 E (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp | Pueblo | 16:24 local · NCEI |
| Jul 7, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.04 WSW Pueblo | Pueblo | 17:04 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Pueblo
- Pueblo West 16 km · 83
- Penrose 38 km · 25
- Beulah Valley 39 km · 26
- Colorado City 42 km · 61
- Florence 44 km · 10
- Fountain 47 km · 86
- Fort Carson 48 km · 22
- Rye 48 km · 14
Questions about hail in Pueblo
How often does it hail in Pueblo, Colorado?
199 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Pueblo since 1958. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 6.7 reports a year. That ranks #5 of 183 Colorado places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Pueblo?
Most reports come in May, July, August. May alone accounts for 30% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Pueblo?
3.00 in (teacup size) on July 13, 2023 near 0.69 S (Pub)pueblo Muni Arp. 9% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Pueblo?
The most recent report in this data is from August 19, 2026 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Pueblo had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 12 reports. The most recent was August 19, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.