Hail history for Olney Springs, Colorado
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Olney Springs since 1979, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Olney Springs
- Last hail
- Aug 19, 2024
- 1.00 in, quarter size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 8 reports
- Largest ever
- 1.75 in
- golf ball · Aug 5, 2023
23 reports on 18 days since 1979 · #109 of 183 Colorado places
Hail map · Olney Springs
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Olney Springs is from August 19, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Olney Springs
The latest hail report in and around Olney Springs is from August 19, 2024, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on August 5, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Olney Springs logged 21 reports on 16 hail days, about 1.1 reports a year. That is 31% more than the median Colorado town on this site (0.8 a year) and ranks #109 of 183 Colorado cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Olney Springs accounts for 21% of the 107 reports filed in Crowley County.
0% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Colorado town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 1.75 in (golf ball) on August 5, 2023 near Olney Spgs.
Reports were up 220% in 2016–2025 (16) compared with 2006–2015 (5). The busiest year was 2024, with 4 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in August (35% of reports); 48% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Olney Springs 1.1
- Crowley County 3.0
- Median Colorado town on this site 0.8
Hail days 2006–2025
- Olney Springs 16
- Crowley County 41
- Median Colorado town on this site 11
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Olney Springs 0%
- Crowley County 3%
- Median Colorado town on this site 8%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2024 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Aug 12, 2024 | 2 | 1.50 in | — |
| Aug 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jul 5, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 5, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Olney Spgs | Crowley | 16:05 local · NCEI |
| May 18, 2011 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.54 E Olney Spgs | Crowley | 17:16 local · NCEI |
| Aug 14, 2008 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.54 E Olney Spgs | Crowley | 20:39 local · NCEI |
| Aug 12, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Olney Spgs | Crowley | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Aug 13, 2017 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.76 NE Olney Spgs | Crowley | 17:51 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 7 30%
- 1–2 in 16 70%
- 2 in + 0 0%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.29 ESE Olney Spgs | Crowley | 19:40 local · NCEI |
| Aug 19, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 1.76 NE Olney Spgs | Crowley | 19:36 local · NCEI |
| Aug 12, 2024 | 1.50 inping pong ball | Olney Spgs | Crowley | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Aug 12, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 1.76 NE Olney Spgs | Crowley | 18:15 local · NCEI |
| Aug 5, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Olney Spgs | Crowley | 16:05 local · NCEI |
| Jul 20, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.76 NE Olney Spgs | Crowley | 15:48 local · NCEI |
| Jul 5, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.54 E Olney Spgs | Crowley | 20:05 local · NCEI |
| Jun 10, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.76 NE Olney Spgs | Crowley | 16:22 local · NCEI |
| Jul 4, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.76 NE Olney Spgs | Crowley | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| Jun 18, 2019 | 0.88 innickel | 1.76 NE Olney Spgs | Crowley | 15:31 local · NCEI |
| Aug 13, 2017 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 1.76 NE Olney Spgs | Crowley | 17:51 local · NCEI |
| Aug 13, 2017 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SW Olney Spgs | Crowley | 17:46 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Olney Springs
- Fowler 8 km · 23
- Manzanola 9 km · 14
- Ordway 18 km · 21
- Rocky Ford 23 km · 35
- Sugar City 26 km · 18
- Swink 32 km · 10
- Cheraw 39 km · 17
- La Junta 41 km · 38
Questions about hail in Olney Springs
How often does it hail in Olney Springs, Colorado?
23 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Olney Springs since 1979. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.1 reports a year. That ranks #109 of 183 Colorado places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Olney Springs?
Most reports come in August, June, May. August alone accounts for 35% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Olney Springs?
1.75 in (golf ball size) on August 5, 2023 near Olney Spgs. 0% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Olney Springs?
The most recent report in this data is from August 19, 2024 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Olney Springs had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 8 reports. The most recent was August 19, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.