Hail History

Hail history for Ordway, Colorado

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Ordway since 1965, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Ordway

Last hail
Jun 21, 2019
1.00 in, quarter size
Hail days, last 5 years
0
since Nov 3, 2021 · 0 reports
Largest ever
2.75 in
baseball · Jul 2, 1965

21 reports on 19 days since 1965 · #121 of 183 Colorado places

Hail map · Ordway

Ordway Sugar City Manzanola Olney Springs Cheraw Fowler 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
21 most recent reports with a location; Crowley County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Ordway is from June 21, 2019. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Ordway

The latest hail report in and around Ordway is from June 21, 2019, 1.00 in (quarter size). There has been no hail report here in the five years since November 3, 2021.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Ordway logged 9 reports on 8 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is 44% less than the median Colorado town on this site (0.8 a year) and ranks #121 of 183 Colorado cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Ordway accounts for 20% of the 107 reports filed in Crowley County.

10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 8% for the median Colorado town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on July 2, 1965.

Reports were down 50% in 2016–2025 (3) compared with 2006–2015 (6). The busiest year was 2004, with 4 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in June (52% of reports); 67% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Ordway 0.5
  • Crowley County 3.0
  • Median Colorado town on this site 0.8

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Ordway 8
  • Crowley County 41
  • Median Colorado town on this site 11

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Ordway 10%
  • Crowley County 3%
  • Median Colorado town on this site 8%

Hail over time

01234 1965: 1 reports, largest 2.75 in 1968: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1970 1971: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 1980 1990 1996: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 1999: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2000 2001: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 2004: 4 reports, largest 1.75 in 2005: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2007: 2 reports, largest 0.75 in 2010: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2010 2011: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2012: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2015: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2016: 2 reports, largest 2.00 in 2019: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2020
Reports per year, 1965–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
051015 Jan Feb Mar Apr May: 3 reports (14%) May June: 11 reports (52%) Jun July: 4 reports (19%) Jul August: 1 reports (5%) Aug September: 2 reports (10%) Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 21 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 0
2024 0
2023 0
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 1 1
2018 0
2017 0

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Ordway
Date Size Location County Time · source
Jul 2, 1965 2.75 inbaseball — Crowley 16:04 local · NCEI
Jul 8, 2016 2.00 inhen egg 0.65 ESE Ordway Crowley 04:22 local · NCEI
Sep 14, 2016 1.75 ingolf ball Ordway Crowley 13:50 local · NCEI
Jun 3, 2015 1.75 ingolf ball 2.76 N Ordway Crowley 22:33 local · NCEI
May 23, 2012 1.75 ingolf ball Ordway Crowley 18:46 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Ordway
Date Size Location County Time · source
Jun 21, 2019 1.00 inquarter 1.63 E Ordway Crowley 19:30 local · NCEI
Sep 14, 2016 1.75 ingolf ball Ordway Crowley 13:50 local · NCEI
Jul 8, 2016 2.00 inhen egg 0.65 ESE Ordway Crowley 04:22 local · NCEI
Jun 3, 2015 1.75 ingolf ball 2.76 N Ordway Crowley 22:33 local · NCEI
May 23, 2012 1.75 ingolf ball Ordway Crowley 18:46 local · NCEI
May 18, 2011 1.00 inquarter Ordway Crowley 19:15 local · NCEI
Jul 30, 2010 0.88 innickel 2.64 NW Ordway Crowley 12:59 local · NCEI
Jun 26, 2007 0.75 inpenny 2 S Ordway Crowley 18:13 local · NCEI
Jun 26, 2007 0.75 inpenny 3 ESE Crowley Crowley 17:25 local · NCEI
Jul 5, 2005 1.00 inquarter 1 W Ordway Crowley 15:58 local · NCEI
Jun 20, 2004 0.75 inpenny Ordway Crowley 16:25 local · NCEI
Jun 20, 2004 1.00 inquarter 1 S Ordway Crowley 16:08 local · NCEI

Hail history near Ordway

Questions about hail in Ordway

How often does it hail in Ordway, Colorado?

21 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Ordway since 1965. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #121 of 183 Colorado places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Ordway?

Most reports come in June, July, May. June alone accounts for 52% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Ordway?

2.75 in (baseball size) on July 2, 1965. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Ordway?

The most recent report in this data is from June 21, 2019 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Ordway had in the last five years?

None: there has been no hail report in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Ordway since November 3, 2021. The last one was on June 21, 2019.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.