Hail History

Hail history for Valmeyer, Illinois

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Valmeyer since 1989, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Valmeyer

Last hail
Mar 14, 2025
1.25 in, half dollar size
Hail days, last 5 years
3
since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
Largest ever
2.00 in
hen egg · Apr 19, 2011

12 reports on 12 days since 1989 · #267 of 378 Illinois places

Hail map · Valmeyer

Valmeyer Maeystown Waterloo Columbia Dupo Millstadt Red Bud Prairie du Rocher 10 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
12 most recent reports with a location; Monroe County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Valmeyer is from March 14, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Valmeyer

The latest hail report in and around Valmeyer is from March 14, 2025, 1.25 in (half dollar size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 3 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.50 in on March 31, 2023.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Valmeyer logged 11 reports on 11 hail days, about 0.6 reports a year. That is 10% more than the median Illinois town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #267 of 378 Illinois cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Valmeyer accounts for 10% of the 120 reports filed in Monroe County.

8% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 4% for the median Illinois town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on April 19, 2011 near Valmeyer.

Reports were down 63% in 2016–2025 (3) compared with 2006–2015 (8). The busiest year was 2006, with 3 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in March (33% of reports); 67% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Valmeyer 0.6
  • Monroe County 4.0
  • Median Illinois town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Valmeyer 11
  • Monroe County 43
  • Median Illinois town on this site 8

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Valmeyer 8%
  • Monroe County 2%
  • Median Illinois town on this site 4%

Hail over time

0123 1989: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 1990 1995 2000 2005 2006: 3 reports, largest 1.00 in 2007: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2008: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2010 2011: 1 reports, largest 2.00 in 2012: 2 reports, largest 1.75 in 2015 2020 2023: 2 reports, largest 1.50 in 2025: 1 reports, largest 1.25 in 2025
Reports per year, 1989–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
01234 Jan Feb March: 4 reports (33%) Mar April: 4 reports (33%) Apr May: 4 reports (33%) May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 12 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 0
2025 1 1
2024 0
2023 11 2
2022 0
2021 0
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 0

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Mar 14, 2025 1 1.25 in —
Apr 15, 2023 1 1.00 in —
Mar 31, 2023 1 1.50 in —

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Valmeyer
Date Size Location County Time · source
Apr 19, 2011 2.00 inhen egg Valmeyer Monroe 05:40 local · NCEI
Mar 14, 2012 1.75 ingolf ball 0.56 SE Valmeyer Monroe 18:20 local · NCEI
May 25, 1989 1.75 ingolf ball — Monroe 10:18 local · NCEI
Mar 31, 2023 1.50 inping pong ball Valmeyer Monroe 17:37 local · NCEI
Mar 14, 2025 1.25 inhalf dollar 0.88 NW Valmeyer Monroe 21:08 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Valmeyer
Date Size Location County Time · source
Mar 14, 2025 1.25 inhalf dollar 0.88 NW Valmeyer Monroe 21:08 local · NCEI
Apr 15, 2023 1.00 inquarter 0.92 ENE Valmeyer Monroe 17:48 local · NCEI
Mar 31, 2023 1.50 inping pong ball Valmeyer Monroe 17:37 local · NCEI
Apr 28, 2012 1.25 inhalf dollar Valmeyer Monroe 19:45 local · NCEI
Mar 14, 2012 1.75 ingolf ball 0.56 SE Valmeyer Monroe 18:20 local · NCEI
Apr 19, 2011 2.00 inhen egg Valmeyer Monroe 05:40 local · NCEI
May 25, 2008 1.00 inquarter 2 W Monroe City Monroe 14:50 local · NCEI
Apr 3, 2007 1.00 inquarter Valmeyer Monroe 13:00 local · NCEI
May 24, 2006 0.75 inpenny Valmeyer Monroe 16:30 local · NCEI
May 1, 2006 1.00 inquarter 2 W Valmeyer Monroe 23:10 local · NCEI
Mar 11, 2006 0.75 inpenny Valmeyer Monroe 23:40 local · NCEI
May 25, 1989 1.75 ingolf ball — Monroe 10:18 local · NCEI

Hail history near Valmeyer

Questions about hail in Valmeyer

How often does it hail in Valmeyer, Illinois?

12 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Valmeyer since 1989. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.6 reports a year. That ranks #267 of 378 Illinois places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Valmeyer?

Most reports come in March, April, May. March alone accounts for 33% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Valmeyer?

2.00 in (hen egg size) on April 19, 2011 near Valmeyer. 8% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Valmeyer?

The most recent report in this data is from March 14, 2025 (1.25 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Valmeyer had in the last five years?

3 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was March 14, 2025.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.