Hail history for Greene County, Iowa
Every NOAA hail report filed in Greene County since 1960, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Greene County
- Last hail
- Oct 8, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 7
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 8 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Jun 30, 2014
124 reports on 74 days since 1960 · #66 of 100 Iowa counties
Hail map · Greene County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Greene County is from October 8, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Greene County
The latest hail report in Greene County is from October 8, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 7 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.50 in on June 11, 2022.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Greene County logged 56 reports on 33 hail days, about 2.8 reports a year. That is 24% less than the median Iowa county (3.7 a year) and ranks #66 of 100 Iowa counties for all-time reports. Greene County holds 1% of all 16,032 hail reports in Iowa.
7% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Iowa county. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on June 30, 2014 near 0.23 WNW Grand Jct.
Reports were down 44% in 2016–2025 (20) compared with 2006–2015 (36). The busiest year was 2004, with 16 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in June (26% of reports); 70% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Greene County 2.8
- Median Iowa county 3.7
Hail days 2006–2025
- Greene County 33
- Median Iowa county 39.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Greene County 7%
- Median Iowa county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | 1 | 1.00 in | View |
| Jun 4, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 21, 2024 | 1 | 0.75 in | — |
| Apr 30, 2024 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 30, 2023 | 1 | 0.88 in | — |
| May 7, 2023 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Jun 11, 2022 | 2 | 2.50 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2014 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.23 WNW Grand Jct | $100K | 10:34 local · NCEI |
| Nov 12, 2005 | 2.75 inbaseball | 3 NE Grand Jct | $15K | 15:53 local · NCEI |
| Apr 24, 1960 | 2.75 inbaseball | — | — | 20:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2022 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.02 E Hope | — | 15:55 local · NCEI |
| Nov 12, 2005 | 2.50 intennis ball | 3 E Dana | $15K | 15:56 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 38 31%
- 1–2 in 77 62%
- 2 in + 9 7%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 8, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 3 W Jefferson | 04:15 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Jun 4, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.65 ESE Dana | 16:48 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2024 | 0.75 inpenny | 0.86 SE Dana | 15:12 local · NCEI |
| Apr 30, 2024 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.86 NE Rippey | 17:05 local · NCEI |
| May 30, 2023 | 0.88 innickel | 1.47 SSE Churdan | 14:58 local · NCEI |
| May 7, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.51 W Scranton | 13:07 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.68 ESE Hope | 16:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2022 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.02 E Hope | 15:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 2021 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 4.61 WSW Cooper | 17:50 local · NCEI |
| Jun 22, 2021 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 0.69 S Scranton | 17:40 local · NCEI |
| Sep 14, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.54 W Farlin | 15:23 local · NCEI |
| Sep 14, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Jefferson | 13:50 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Greene County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Jefferson | 20 | 2.75 in |
| Scranton | 20 | 2.00 in |
| Churdan | 13 | 1.75 in |
| Grand Junction | 10 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paton | 9 | 6 | Jul 3, 2017 |
| Rippey | 8 | 7 | Apr 30, 2024 |
| Dana | 5 | 5 | Jun 4, 2024 |
| Ralston | 2 | 2 | Jun 14, 2013 |
Questions about hail in Greene County
How often does it hail in Greene County, Iowa?
124 hail reports have been logged in Greene County since 1960. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.8 reports a year. That ranks #66 of 100 Iowa counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Greene County?
Most reports come in June, May, April. June alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Greene County?
2.75 in (baseball size) on June 30, 2014 near 0.23 WNW Grand Jct. 7% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Greene County?
The most recent report in this data is from October 8, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Greene County had in the last five years?
7 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 8 reports. The most recent was October 8, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.