Hail history for Mallard, Iowa
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mallard since 2001, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Mallard
- Last hail
- May 20, 2024
- 1.75 in, golf ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.75 in
- baseball · Apr 17, 2004
12 reports on 8 days since 2001 · #373 of 483 Iowa places
Hail map · Mallard
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Mallard is from May 20, 2024. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Mallard
The latest hail report in and around Mallard is from May 20, 2024, 1.75 in (golf ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.75 in on May 20, 2024.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Mallard logged 6 reports on 4 hail days, about 0.3 reports a year. That is 33% less than the median Iowa town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #373 of 483 Iowa cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Mallard accounts for 10% of the 125 reports filed in Palo Alto County.
17% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Iowa town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on April 17, 2004 near Mallard.
The busiest year was 2004, with 3 reports on 2 days. Hail here peaks in May (25% of reports); 58% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Mallard 0.3
- Palo Alto County 3.0
- Median Iowa town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Mallard 4
- Palo Alto County 34
- Median Iowa town on this site 7
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Mallard 17%
- Palo Alto County 10%
- Median Iowa town on this site 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 0 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2024 | 1 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | Mallard | Palo Alto | $25K | 21:15 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2020 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.86 SE Mallard | Palo Alto | — | 14:24 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Mallard | Palo Alto | — | 20:21 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2004 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Alden | Hardin | $10K | 13:30 local · NCEI |
| Sep 2, 2011 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.47 SSE Mallard | Palo Alto | $2K | 03:31 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 3 25%
- 1–2 in 7 58%
- 2 in + 2 17%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Mallard | Palo Alto | — | 20:21 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Mallard | Palo Alto | — | 08:58 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Mallard | Palo Alto | — | 08:58 local · NCEI |
| Jul 11, 2020 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.86 SE Mallard | Palo Alto | — | 14:24 local · NCEI |
| Sep 2, 2011 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 1.47 SSE Mallard | Palo Alto | $2K | 03:31 local · NCEI |
| Sep 2, 2011 | 0.88 innickel | 2.62 ESE Curlew | Palo Alto | — | 03:25 local · NCEI |
| May 8, 2005 | 1.00 inquarter | Mallard | Palo Alto | $5K | 15:33 local · NCEI |
| May 21, 2004 | 1.75 ingolf ball | Alden | Hardin | $10K | 13:30 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | Mallard | Palo Alto | $25K | 21:15 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2004 | 1.00 inquarter | 3 N Plover | Pocahontas | $1K | 21:01 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2001 | 0.88 innickel | Mallard | Palo Alto | $1K | 22:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2001 | 0.88 innickel | Mallard | Palo Alto | $1K | 21:38 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Mallard
- Plover 9 km · 11
- Havelock 12 km · 11
- Laurens 17 km · 16
- Rolfe 19 km · 14
- Emmetsburg 20 km · 31
- Pocahontas 23 km · 22
- Marathon 26 km · 16
- Webb 27 km · 20
Questions about hail in Mallard
How often does it hail in Mallard, Iowa?
12 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Mallard since 2001. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.3 reports a year. That ranks #373 of 483 Iowa places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Mallard?
Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 25% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Mallard?
2.75 in (baseball size) on April 17, 2004 near Mallard. 17% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Mallard?
The most recent report in this data is from May 20, 2024 (1.75 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Mallard had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was May 20, 2024.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.