Hail history for Palo Alto County, Iowa
Every NOAA hail report filed in Palo Alto County since 1959, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Palo Alto County
- Last hail
- Apr 28, 2025
- 0.88 in, nickel size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 6
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 15 reports
- Largest ever
- 3.00 in
- teacup · Jun 24, 2023
125 reports on 74 days since 1959 · #62 of 100 Iowa counties
Hail map · Palo Alto County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Palo Alto County is from April 28, 2025. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Palo Alto County
The latest hail report in Palo Alto County is from April 28, 2025, 0.88 in (nickel size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 6 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 3.00 in on June 24, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Palo Alto County logged 61 reports on 34 hail days, about 3.0 reports a year. That is 18% less than the median Iowa county (3.7 a year) and ranks #62 of 100 Iowa counties for all-time reports. Palo Alto County holds 1% of all 16,032 hail reports in Iowa.
10% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Iowa county. The largest hail on record here is 3.00 in (teacup) on June 24, 2023 near 2.45 NW Cylinder.
Reports were down 26% in 2016–2025 (26) compared with 2006–2015 (35). The busiest year was 2004, with 12 reports on 5 days. Hail here peaks in May (22% of reports); 58% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Palo Alto County 3.0
- Median Iowa county 3.7
Hail days 2006–2025
- Palo Alto County 34
- Median Iowa county 39.5
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Palo Alto County 10%
- Median Iowa county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 10 | |||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2025 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| May 20, 2024 | 2 | 1.75 in | — |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Jun 24, 2023 | 6 | 3.00 in | — |
| May 8, 2023 | 2 | 1.00 in | — |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 2.45 NW Cylinder | — | 22:00 local · NCEI |
| Aug 28, 2018 | 3.00 inteacup | 1.71 SE Ayrshire | $50K | 05:38 local · NCEI |
| Aug 28, 2018 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.69 S West Bend | $50K | 06:12 local · NCEI |
| Apr 17, 2004 | 2.75 inbaseball | Mallard | $25K | 21:15 local · NCEI |
| Aug 24, 1998 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2 NW West Bend | $50K | 08:45 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 38 30%
- 1–2 in 74 59%
- 2 in + 13 10%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 1.01 E Emmetsburg | 20:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 6.3 N Ruthven | 16:31 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2024 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 0.69 N Mallard | 20:21 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2024 | 0.88 innickel | 0.51 W Curlew | 20:04 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Mallard | 08:58 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | Mallard | 08:58 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.71 NE Cylinder | 22:04 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2023 | 3.00 inteacup | 2.45 NW Cylinder | 22:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.22 NE Cylinder | 22:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2023 | 2.50 intennis ball | 1.22 SE Emmetsburg | 21:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.66 ESE Emmetsburg | 21:55 local · NCEI |
| Jun 24, 2023 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.22 SE Emmetsburg | 21:52 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Palo Alto County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Emmetsburg | 31 | 3.00 in |
| Ruthven | 22 | 2.75 in |
| Mallard | 12 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Bend | 9 | 7 | May 8, 2023 |
| Ayrshire | 8 | 8 | Aug 28, 2018 |
| Graettinger | 8 | 7 | May 8, 2023 |
| Cylinder | 6 | 5 | Jun 24, 2023 |
| Curlew | 5 | 3 | May 20, 2024 |
| Rodman | 2 | 1 | Jul 8, 1986 |
Questions about hail in Palo Alto County
How often does it hail in Palo Alto County, Iowa?
125 hail reports have been logged in Palo Alto County since 1959. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 3.0 reports a year. That ranks #62 of 100 Iowa counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Palo Alto County?
Most reports come in May, June, April. May alone accounts for 22% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Palo Alto County?
3.00 in (teacup size) on June 24, 2023 near 2.45 NW Cylinder. 10% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Palo Alto County?
The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2025 (0.88 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Palo Alto County had in the last five years?
6 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 15 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2025.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.