Hail history for Faribault County, Minnesota
Every NOAA hail report filed in Faribault County since 1961, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Faribault County
- Last hail
- Sep 1, 2026
- 4.00 in, grapefruit size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 4
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 6 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.00 in
- grapefruit · Sep 1, 2026
122 reports on 80 days since 1961 · #62 of 88 Minnesota counties
Hail map · Faribault County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Faribault County is from September 1, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Faribault County
The latest hail report in Faribault County is from September 1, 2026, 4.00 in (grapefruit size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 4 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 4.00 in on September 1, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Faribault County logged 40 reports on 20 hail days, about 2.0 reports a year. That is about half the median Minnesota county (3.9 a year) and ranks #62 of 88 Minnesota counties for all-time reports. Faribault County holds 1% of all 15,925 hail reports in Minnesota.
13% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 7% for the median Minnesota county. The largest hail on record here is 4.00 in (grapefruit) on September 1, 2026 near 1 W Easton.
Reports were down 67% in 2016–2025 (10) compared with 2006–2015 (30). The busiest year was 2001, with 10 reports on 7 days. Hail here peaks in June (36% of reports); 61% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Faribault County 2.0
- Median Minnesota county 3.9
Hail days 2006–2025
- Faribault County 20
- Median Minnesota county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Faribault County 13%
- Median Minnesota county 7%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | 2 | 4.00 in | View |
| Apr 28, 2025 | 2 | 1.25 in | — |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1 | 1.25 in | — |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 1 W Easton | — | 04:00 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Jul 25, 2018 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.88 SSE Huntley | — | 16:25 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 2.75 inbaseball | 0.69 S Wells | $100K | 15:57 local · NCEI |
| Jun 12, 2013 | 2.75 inbaseball | 1.68 WNW Wells | $25K | 15:55 local · NCEI |
| Oct 4, 2006 | 2.75 inbaseball | Bricelyn | — | 01:45 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 43 35%
- 1–2 in 63 52%
- 2 in + 16 13%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | 4.00 ingrapefruit | 1 W Easton | 04:00 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Sep 1, 2026 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2 W Delavan | 03:55 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Apr 28, 2025 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.5 E Brush Creek | 17:06 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2025 | 0.88 innickel | 1 E Easton | 16:52 local · NCEI |
| Aug 11, 2023 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Blue Earth | 18:05 local · NCEI |
| Apr 12, 2022 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.5 E Delavan | 18:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2020 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 2.76 N Blue Earth | 16:14 local · NCEI |
| Jul 25, 2018 | 2.75 inbaseball | 2.88 SSE Huntley | 16:25 local · NCEI |
| Jul 25, 2018 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 8.86 NW Huntley | 16:12 local · NCEI |
| Jul 25, 2018 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 N Winnebago | 14:44 local · NCEI |
| Jun 21, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 3.76 ENE Guckeen | 23:05 local · NCEI |
| Mar 6, 2017 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4.18 S Frost | 16:57 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Faribault County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Earth | 18 | 2.75 in |
| Winnebago | 14 | 1.75 in |
| Bricelyn | 13 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elmore | 9 | 8 | Mar 21, 2007 |
| Minnesota Lake | 7 | 7 | Jun 12, 2013 |
| Delavan | 6 | 6 | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Walters | 6 | 6 | Jul 13, 2012 |
| Wells | 6 | 4 | Jun 12, 2013 |
| Easton | 5 | 5 | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Kiester | 5 | 4 | Oct 4, 2006 |
| Frost | 4 | 4 | Jul 13, 2012 |
Questions about hail in Faribault County
How often does it hail in Faribault County, Minnesota?
122 hail reports have been logged in Faribault County since 1961. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 2.0 reports a year. That ranks #62 of 88 Minnesota counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Faribault County?
Most reports come in June, May, July. June alone accounts for 36% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Faribault County?
4.00 in (grapefruit size) on September 1, 2026 near 1 W Easton. 13% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Faribault County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 1, 2026 (4.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Faribault County had in the last five years?
4 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 6 reports. The most recent was September 1, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.