Hail history for Andrew County, Missouri
Every NOAA hail report filed in Andrew County since 1956, with preliminary National Weather Service reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Andrew County
- Last hail
- Sep 15, 2026
- 1.00 in, quarter size · preliminary
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 4.50 in
- softball · Sep 21, 1993
116 reports on 78 days since 1956 · #73 of 116 Missouri counties
Hail map · Andrew County
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Roof damage after hail? Get a free inspection
Hail bruises shingles and cracks seals in ways you can't see from the ground, and most insurers set a claim deadline after the storm. The latest hail report in Andrew County is from September 15, 2026. A local roofer can check and document it at no cost.
What the record says about Andrew County
The latest hail report in Andrew County is from September 15, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on September 15, 2026.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Andrew County logged 35 reports on 26 hail days, about 1.8 reports a year. That is about half the median Missouri county (3.5 a year) and ranks #73 of 116 Missouri counties for all-time reports. Andrew County holds 1% of all 20,478 hail reports in Missouri.
5% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 6% for the median Missouri county. The largest hail on record here is 4.50 in (softball) on September 21, 1993 near Rosendale.
Reports were down 60% in 2016–2025 (10) compared with 2006–2015 (25). The busiest year was 2001, with 14 reports on 6 days. Hail here peaks in May (26% of reports); 60% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Andrew County 1.8
- Median Missouri county 3.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Andrew County 26
- Median Missouri county 42
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Andrew County 5%
- Median Missouri county 6%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2019 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | 2 | 1.00 in | View |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1 | 1.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 21, 1993 | 4.50 insoftball | Rosendale | $50K | 19:25 local · NCEI |
| Sep 11, 2000 | 2.75 inbaseball | 5 S Savannah | — | 16:41 local · NCEI |
| Sep 9, 2014 | 2.50 intennis ball | 0.87 SE Rosendale | — | 19:22 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2021 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.11 SW Avenue City | — | 13:36 local · NCEI |
| Jun 13, 1998 | 2.00 inhen egg | 4 N Fillmore | — | 19:00 local · NCEI |
Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 54 47%
- 1–2 in 56 48%
- 2 in + 6 5%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 15, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 NNE Amazonia | 23:00 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Sep 15, 2026 | 1.00 inquarter | 2 NE Country Club Villa | 23:00 UTC · NWS prelim. |
| Apr 1, 2025 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.53 E Fillmore | 23:32 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2021 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 1.4 SSW Rochester | 17:35 local · NCEI |
| Jun 20, 2021 | 1.00 inquarter | 2.81 N Amazonia | 17:00 local · NCEI |
| Jun 11, 2021 | 2.00 inhen egg | 2.11 SW Avenue City | 13:36 local · NCEI |
| May 22, 2020 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.06 E Fillmore | 21:02 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.25 inhalf dollar | 0.69 N Savannah | 14:25 local · NCEI |
| May 28, 2019 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.69 S Bolckow | 13:14 local · NCEI |
| Oct 21, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 1.48 NNW Savannah | 16:40 local · NCEI |
| Jun 15, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.48 SSW Rosendale | 20:56 local · NCEI |
| May 25, 2016 | 0.88 innickel | 0.69 N Savannah | 23:10 local · NCEI |
Cities and towns in Andrew County
| Place | Reports | Largest |
|---|---|---|
| Savannah | 27 | 2.50 in |
| Fillmore | 14 | 1.75 in |
| Country Club | 13 | 2.75 in |
Smaller places with fewer than 10 reports
These places have too few reports for a page of their own, so their record lives here.
| Place | Reports | Hail days | Latest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cosby | 9 | 7 | Jun 20, 2021 |
| Rosendale | 9 | 8 | Jun 15, 2017 |
| Amazonia | 8 | 7 | Sep 15, 2026 |
| Bolckow | 5 | 5 | Jun 5, 2019 |
| Rea | 2 | 2 | Nov 5, 2015 |
Questions about hail in Andrew County
How often does it hail in Andrew County, Missouri?
116 hail reports have been logged in Andrew County since 1956. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 1.8 reports a year. That ranks #73 of 116 Missouri counties by number of reports.
When is hail season in Andrew County?
Most reports come in May, June, July. May alone accounts for 26% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Andrew County?
4.50 in (softball size) on September 21, 1993 near Rosendale. 5% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Andrew County?
The most recent report in this data is from September 15, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Andrew County had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was September 15, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.