Hail History

Hail history for Country Club, Missouri

NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Country Club since 1964, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.

Readout · Country Club

Last hail
Sep 15, 2026
1.00 in, quarter size · preliminary
Hail days, last 5 years
1
since Nov 3, 2021 · 1 report
Largest ever
2.75 in
baseball · Sep 11, 2000

13 reports on 12 days since 1964 · #377 of 491 Missouri places

Hail map · Country Club

Country Club Savannah Clarksdale Fillmore Oregon 5 mi
  • Under 1 in
  • 1–1.75 in
  • 1.75–2.5 in
  • 2.5–4 in
  • 4 in +
  • No size
13 most recent reports with a location; Andrew County is shaded. Open street map

For homeowners

Concerned about your roof after hail?

Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Country Club is from September 15, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.

Phone line opening soon

What would a claim cost you? Try the hail claim calculator

Roofer? Get hail alerts for your area with StormScope

What the record says about Country Club

The latest hail report in and around Country Club is from September 15, 2026, 1.00 in (quarter size). Since November 3, 2021 there has been one hail day; the biggest stones in that time were 1.00 in on September 15, 2026.

Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Country Club logged 3 reports on 3 hail days, about 0.1 reports a year. That is 30% of the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #377 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Country Club accounts for 11% of the 116 reports filed in Andrew County.

23% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.75 in (baseball) on September 11, 2000 near 5 S Savannah.

The busiest year was 1964, with 3 reports on 3 days. Hail here peaks in May (31% of reports); 77% fall between April and June.

Reports a year 2006–2025 average

  • Country Club 0.1
  • Andrew County 1.8
  • Median Missouri town on this site 0.5

Hail days 2006–2025

  • Country Club 3
  • Andrew County 26
  • Median Missouri town on this site 9

Share 2 in or larger of sized reports

  • Country Club 23%
  • Andrew County 5%
  • Median Missouri town on this site 5%

Hail over time

0123 1964: 3 reports, largest 2.00 in 1970 1980 1990 1991: 2 reports, largest 0.75 in 1996: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in 2000: 2 reports, largest 2.75 in 2000 2002: 1 reports, largest 1.75 in 2008: 1 reports, largest 0.88 in 2010 2011: 1 reports, largest 0.75 in 2020 2021: 1 reports, largest 2.00 in 2026: 1 reports, largest 1.00 in
Reports per year, 1964–2026. Bar colour shows the largest hail that year. Reporting grew sharply after the mid-1990s, so early decades undercount.
01234 Jan Feb Mar April: 3 reports (23%) Apr May: 4 reports (31%) May June: 3 reports (23%) Jun Jul August: 1 reports (8%) Aug September: 2 reports (15%) Sep Oct Nov Dec
All 13 reports by calendar month.
Reports per month, 2017–2026. Darker cells had more reports.
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecTotal
2026 1 1
2025 0
2024 0
2023 0
2022 0
2021 1 1
2020 0
2019 0
2018 0
2017 0

Hail days since Nov 3, 2021

DateReportsLargestStorm page
Sep 15, 2026 1 1.00 in View

Largest hail on record

Largest hail reports in Country Club
Date Size Location County Time · source
Sep 11, 2000 2.75 inbaseball 5 S Savannah Andrew 16:41 local · NCEI
Jun 11, 2021 2.00 inhen egg 2.11 SW Avenue City Andrew 13:36 local · NCEI
Apr 3, 1964 2.00 inhen egg — Andrew 18:45 local · NCEI
May 6, 2002 1.75 ingolf ball Avenue City Andrew 00:04 local · NCEI
May 3, 1964 1.75 ingolf ball — Andrew 20:42 local · NCEI

Sizes filed before 1996 are often rough estimates (round numbers like 7.00 or 8.00 in) without an exact spot; they are shown as NOAA filed them.

Size of every report

Most recent reports

Most recent hail reports in Country Club
Date Size Location County Time · source
Sep 15, 2026 1.00 inquarter 2 NE Country Club Villa Andrew 23:00 UTC · NWS prelim.
Jun 11, 2021 2.00 inhen egg 2.11 SW Avenue City Andrew 13:36 local · NCEI
Jun 26, 2011 0.75 inpenny 4.36 SW Avenue City Andrew 23:32 local · NCEI
Aug 28, 2008 0.88 innickel Avenue City Andrew 15:52 local · NCEI
May 6, 2002 1.75 ingolf ball Avenue City Andrew 00:04 local · NCEI
Sep 11, 2000 2.75 inbaseball 5 S Savannah Andrew 16:41 local · NCEI
Apr 19, 2000 0.88 innickel Avenue City Andrew 23:04 local · NCEI
Jun 16, 1996 1.00 inquarter Avenue City Andrew 16:44 local · NCEI
May 4, 1991 0.75 inpenny — Andrew 19:45 local · NCEI
May 4, 1991 0.75 inpenny — Andrew 18:45 local · NCEI
May 3, 1964 1.75 ingolf ball — Andrew 20:42 local · NCEI
Apr 19, 1964 1.25 inhalf dollar — Andrew 14:30 local · NCEI

Hail history near Country Club

Questions about hail in Country Club

How often does it hail in Country Club, Missouri?

13 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Country Club since 1964. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.1 reports a year. That ranks #377 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.

When is hail season in Country Club?

Most reports come in May, April, June. May alone accounts for 31% of all reports.

What is the largest hail recorded in Country Club?

2.75 in (baseball size) on September 11, 2000 near 5 S Savannah. 23% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.

When did it last hail in Country Club?

The most recent report in this data is from September 15, 2026 (1.00 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.

How many hail storms has Country Club had in the last five years?

1 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 1 reports. The most recent was September 15, 2026.

Where does this hail data come from?

Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.