Hail history for Bennett Springs, Missouri
NOAA hail reports in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Bennett Springs since 1996, with preliminary reports to November 3, 2026.
Readout · Bennett Springs
- Last hail
- Apr 28, 2026
- 1.50 in, ping pong ball size
- Hail days, last 5 years
- 2
- since Nov 3, 2021 · 3 reports
- Largest ever
- 2.00 in
- hen egg · Jul 17, 2023
16 reports on 14 days since 1996 · #296 of 491 Missouri places
Hail map · Bennett Springs
- Under 1 in
- 1–1.75 in
- 1.75–2.5 in
- 2.5–4 in
- 4 in +
- No size
For homeowners
Concerned about your roof after hail?
Send a request to Moxisync Labs for review. The latest hail report in Bennett Springs is from April 28, 2026. We’re building local roofer coverage. Submitting a request does not guarantee a quote or book an inspection.
What the record says about Bennett Springs
The latest hail report in and around Bennett Springs is from April 28, 2026, 1.50 in (ping pong ball size). Since November 3, 2021 there have been 2 separate hail days; the biggest stones in that time were 2.00 in on July 17, 2023.
Over the 20 years 2006–2025, Bennett Springs logged 10 reports on 9 hail days, about 0.5 reports a year. That is about the same as the median Missouri town on this site (0.5 a year) and ranks #296 of 491 Missouri cities and towns on this site for all-time reports. Bennett Springs accounts for 7% of the 244 reports filed in Laclede County.
6% of reports with a size were 2 inches (hen egg) or larger, against 5% for the median Missouri town on this site. The largest hail on record here is 2.00 in (hen egg) on July 17, 2023 near 3.83 E Windyville.
Reports were down 33% in 2016–2025 (4) compared with 2006–2015 (6). The busiest year was 2023, with 2 reports on 1 day. Hail here peaks in April (31% of reports); 56% fall between April and June.
Reports a year 2006–2025 average
- Bennett Springs 0.5
- Laclede County 7.0
- Median Missouri town on this site 0.5
Hail days 2006–2025
- Bennett Springs 9
- Laclede County 73
- Median Missouri town on this site 9
Share 2 in or larger of sized reports
- Bennett Springs 6%
- Laclede County 6%
- Median Missouri town on this site 5%
Hail over time
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
| 2025 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||
| 2022 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2020 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | 0 | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Hail days since Nov 3, 2021
| Date | Reports | Largest | Storm page |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1 | 1.50 in | — |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2 | 2.00 in | — |
Largest hail on record
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.83 E Windyville | Dallas | $200K | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Apr 14, 1996 | 1.75 ingolf ball | 2 W Bennett Springs | Dallas | $500 | 16:20 local · NCEI |
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4.07 ENE Windyville | Dallas | — | 11:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SE Bennett Spgs | Laclede | — | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.29 ESE Bennett Spgs | Laclede | — | 10:57 local · NCEI |
Size of every report
- Under 1 in 7 44%
- 1–2 in 8 50%
- 2 in + 1 6%
Most recent reports
| Date | Size | Location | County | Damage | Time · source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | 1.50 inping pong ball | 4.07 ENE Windyville | Dallas | — | 11:30 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2.00 inhen egg | 3.83 E Windyville | Dallas | $200K | 17:45 local · NCEI |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.88 SE Bennett Spgs | Laclede | — | 17:38 local · NCEI |
| May 26, 2017 | 0.75 inpenny | 1.29 ESE Bennett Spgs | Laclede | — | 04:15 local · NCEI |
| Mar 9, 2017 | 0.88 innickel | 0.55 E Bennett Spgs | Laclede | — | 15:27 local · NCEI |
| Apr 3, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 1.29 ESE Bennett Spgs | Laclede | — | 10:57 local · NCEI |
| Apr 2, 2014 | 1.00 inquarter | 3.52 SE Bennett Spgs | Laclede | — | 06:38 local · NCEI |
| May 20, 2013 | 1.00 inquarter | 4.76 NE Windyville | Dallas | — | 15:05 local · NCEI |
| Feb 27, 2011 | 1.00 inquarter | 0.55 E Bennett Spgs | Laclede | — | 22:15 local · NCEI |
| Jun 9, 2009 | 0.75 inpenny | 3.52 NE Windyville | Dallas | — | 12:39 local · NCEI |
| Mar 11, 2006 | 0.75 inpenny | Bennett Spgs | Laclede | — | 20:50 local · NCEI |
| Mar 29, 2004 | 1.00 inquarter | 1 NE Windyville | Dallas | — | 16:46 local · NCEI |
Hail history near Bennett Springs
- Lebanon 19 km · 81
- Phillipsburg 21 km · 19
- Buffalo 23 km · 45
- Conway 25 km · 17
- Louisburg 25 km · 13
- Macks Creek 27 km · 26
- Urbana 30 km · 19
- Stoutland 31 km · 13
Questions about hail in Bennett Springs
How often does it hail in Bennett Springs, Missouri?
16 hail reports have been logged in and within about 5 km (3 miles) of Bennett Springs since 1996. Over the 20 years 2006–2025 that averages 0.5 reports a year. That ranks #296 of 491 Missouri places by number of reports.
When is hail season in Bennett Springs?
Most reports come in April, March, May. April alone accounts for 31% of all reports.
What is the largest hail recorded in Bennett Springs?
2.00 in (hen egg size) on July 17, 2023 near 3.83 E Windyville. 6% of reports here were 2 inches or larger.
When did it last hail in Bennett Springs?
The most recent report in this data is from April 28, 2026 (1.50 in). Final NOAA data runs to July 31, 2026; preliminary NWS reports run to November 3, 2026.
How many hail storms has Bennett Springs had in the last five years?
2 separate days with hail reports since November 3, 2021, adding up to 3 reports. The most recent was April 28, 2026.
Where does this hail data come from?
Hail reports come from the NOAA NCEI Storm Events Database, which the National Weather Service compiles from spotter, public, law enforcement and media reports. Recent days use preliminary NWS Local Storm Reports via the Iowa Environmental Mesonet until NOAA publishes final data. Only reported hail is counted, so areas with fewer people tend to have fewer reports.